KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

you are beautiful

Japanese translation: Anatawa utsukushii desu!


21:31 Jan 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are beautiful
Relationship
Jaron
Japanese translation:Anatawa utsukushii desu!
Explanation:
or you can say..
"Kimiwa utsukushii desu."
Selected response from:

bgccb
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Kimi wa kireidane.EriOW
5Anatawa utsukushii desu!bgccb


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Anatawa utsukushii desu!


Explanation:
or you can say..
"Kimiwa utsukushii desu."

bgccb

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Kimi wa kireidane.


Explanation:
If a man approaches a girl and tries to express how beautiful she is to him, the man most certainly doesn't say "utsukushii." Not only he will bite his tongue, but also it is very formal for a spoken word. If he wants to be taken as a poetic person, it would be OK.

EriOW