KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

devil

Japanese translation: "Akuma" "debiru" 悪魔 デビル


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:devil
Japanese translation:"Akuma" "debiru" 悪魔 デビル
Entered by: LEXICON KK

21:58 Jan 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: devil
huh
matthew
"Akuma" "debiru"
Explanation:
"Akuma" "debiru"

In Japanese characters:

悪魔
デビル

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"Akuma" "debiru"
LEXICON KK
4 +1Is this for your play?
Timothy Takemoto


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"Akuma" "debiru"


Explanation:
"Akuma" "debiru"

In Japanese characters:

悪魔
デビル

Hope it helps

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW
1 hr

agree  Emi White
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Is this for your play?


Explanation:
Someone asked this a while back saying that it was for their play. I and others answered at the time with a variety of words with explanations.

Akuma, oni, Akuma, Satan, Tenioyenai , jigoku-no-tsukai

Please click on the "reference" below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/131016
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
6 hrs