KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

East side

Japanese translation: 東側


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:East side
Japanese translation:東側
Entered by: Mike Sickler

08:32 Jan 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: East side
I just want to know how to write it.
Ed
東側
Explanation:
東 (higashi) = east
側 (gawa) = side
Selected response from:

Mike Sickler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5東側Mike Sickler
4 +5東部 toubu
Timothy Takemoto
4 +2東側/東の方/ 東部/ 東海岸/ 東洋mimichan
4isuto saido イスト・サイドxxxfk471


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
東側


Explanation:
東 (higashi) = east
側 (gawa) = side

Mike Sickler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
41 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
4 hrs

agree  Emi White
9 hrs

agree  xxxyukie_t
20 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
東部 toubu


Explanation:
The answer above is good for many things, such as the east side of a building, an island, or refering to the east side of the cold war. If you are reffering to the East side of a city then "Toubu"

東 = tou or higashi (east)
部 = bu (part)

Since you specifically said that you want to know how to write it, and you may not have Japanese fonts in your computer, I have created and uploaded a gif to the following reference below. The first row is "higashigawa", the second "toubu"




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-26 09:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have said ¥"East side of the the/a city¥" is ¥"shi no toubu¥" or 市の東部. Once introduced however, it could be left at just ¥"toubu¥"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/home/8304/prozbm-eastside.bmp
Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan: I didn't know that you got here first. It looks like we were on the same screen at the same time but you entered yours earlier that I did.
18 mins
  -> Yeah

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Emi White
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ms. Suzuki

agree  xxxyukie_t
19 hrs
  -> Thank you Yukie

agree  shyboy75
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you Mr. Shyboy.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
東側/東の方/ 東部/ 東海岸/ 東洋


Explanation:
Mike is right. It is basically 東側. This one can be used in almost any context such as in, the east side of the building, the the exit on the east side, the east side of the continent, the east side of the island, region etc.東の方 can also be used in many situations to.

Since you used a capital E, I thought you might have also wanted to use that word for other purposes as well.

東部: East part (and can also mean the east side), which is mostly used in geography as in the east side of the continent/ island/ area etc.

東海岸: The east coast. If someone says the east side of the US, I would translate that into 東海岸.

東洋: This means "the east" or the asian countries, asia. If someone says, the east side in that sense, I would use 東洋.

I hope I was able to answer your question and did not make it too complicated for your purposes.



mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxyukie_t
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
isuto saido イスト・サイド


Explanation:
All fo the answers provided are fine. There is also a possibility of specific section of town, like in New York or London to just use katakana to represent it.

xxxfk471
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Timothy Takemoto: Isuto saido? This should be イースト i-suto or iisuto.
16 mins