KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

YES

Japanese translation: はい (hai), うん (un), and others..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:YES
Japanese translation:はい (hai), うん (un), and others..
Entered by: Mike Sekine

19:29 Jan 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: YES
yes
amygrattan
はい (hai), うん (un), and others..
Explanation:
There is no ONE defnition for Yes in Japanese, it all depends on things like the given situation, and in conversation, the tone of your voice etc. But allow me to make few suggestions:

はい: (hai) usually an affirmative response, as in "I agree".
うん: (un) this is a bit more casual way of saying はい in Japanese.
そうですね: (soudesune) "I understand"..(what your're saying)


hope that helps a bit.
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7はい (hai), うん (un), and others..Mike Sekine
3 +2ええxxxfk471


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
はい (hai), うん (un), and others..


Explanation:
There is no ONE defnition for Yes in Japanese, it all depends on things like the given situation, and in conversation, the tone of your voice etc. But allow me to make few suggestions:

はい: (hai) usually an affirmative response, as in "I agree".
うん: (un) this is a bit more casual way of saying はい in Japanese.
そうですね: (soudesune) "I understand"..(what your're saying)


hope that helps a bit.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Timothy Takemoto: yeah
3 hrs

agree  Emi White
7 hrs

agree  xxxyukie_t
9 hrs

agree  mimichan
10 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
12 hrs

agree  kotobuki
16 hrs

agree  shyboy75
19 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ええ


Explanation:
"ei" a very casual "yes", like "un".

xxxfk471
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: The most common word is "hai".
6 hrs

agree  mimichan
8 hrs