KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

luck

Japanese translation: 運 ラッキーナンバー "unn" "rakki- nanba-"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luck
Japanese translation:運 ラッキーナンバー "unn" "rakki- nanba-"
Entered by: LEXICON KK

19:42 Jan 27, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: luck
as in "Lucky Number"
Mazz
"unn" "rakki- nanba-"
Explanation:
"unn"



"rakki- nanba-"

ラッキーナンバー

Luck is simply "unn" in Japanese.

"ko-unn" is "good" luck.

For lucky number, the most common saying in Japanese is "rakki- nanba-."
"rakki- bango-" works also, although not as common.

"rakki- bango-"
ラッキー番号
Selected response from:

LEXICON KK
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6"unn" "rakki- nanba-"
LEXICON KK
4 +2Ko-unn, or, unn-ga-yoinyasue
4ナy
Aydin Yulug


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ナy


Explanation:
ナy


    Reference: http://www.notredame.ac.jp/cgi-bin/jedi
Aydin Yulug
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ko-unn, or, unn-ga-yoi


Explanation:
Ko-unn. Just you are lucky to get "something" , or unn-ga--yoi means you have a good lot to come across a good luck.


nyasue
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar: aku-un, un ga warui = bad luck.
2 hrs

agree  xxxyukie_t
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
"unn" "rakki- nanba-"


Explanation:
"unn"



"rakki- nanba-"

ラッキーナンバー

Luck is simply "unn" in Japanese.

"ko-unn" is "good" luck.

For lucky number, the most common saying in Japanese is "rakki- nanba-."
"rakki- bango-" works also, although not as common.

"rakki- bango-"
ラッキー番号

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
34 mins

agree  xxxyukie_t: ラッキー番号(rakki-bango-) and ラッキーナンバー(rakki-nanba-)are very common.
1 hr

agree  Timothy Takemoto
2 hrs

agree  mimichan
1 day 13 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day 17 hrs

agree  ckawasaki: Most Japanese says rakki- nanba- as Japanese-English. Just try to say it slowly.
4 days