KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

let it be

Japanese translation: (自然の)成り行きにまかせなさい/なるがままに


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:let it be
Japanese translation:(自然の)成り行きにまかせなさい/なるがままに
Entered by: mimichan

09:33 Jan 28, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: let it be
no context. Just wanted to know.
krishna mallick
India
Look at the following...
Explanation:
language, philosophy of :
Branch of philosophy whose primary goal is to articulate the form and requirements of a theory of meaning and reference for natural languages. It has historically been associated with the view that philosophical perplexities arise from a misunderstanding or misuse of language. However, not all philosophers of language believe the logical analysis of language to be an appropriate method, let alone the only method, for resolving philosophical problems. See also linguistics, pragmatics.

deontological ethics :
Ethical theories that maintain that the moral rightness or wrongness of an action depends on its intrinsic qualities, and not (as in consequentialism) on the nature of its consequences. Deontological ethics holds that at least some acts are morally wrong in themselves (e.g., lying, breaking a promise, punishing the innocent, murder), regardless of their consequences. It often finds expression in such slogans as "Duty for duty's sake," "Virtue is its own reward," and "Let justice be done though the heavens fall." Deontological theories have been termed formalistic because their central principle lies in the conformity of an action to some rule or law. The best known exponent of deontological ethics was I. Kant.

Aside from what is written above, the closest Japanese word I can think of now is 成るが成るように



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 10:14:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(自然の)成り行きにまかせなさい
Selected response from:

mimichan
Grading comment
thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4なるがままに、なすがままに、ほうっておきなさいMike Sekine
4(自然の)成り行きにまかせなさい/なるがままにmimichan
3Look at the following...mimichan


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
なるがままに、なすがままに、ほうっておきなさい


Explanation:
difficult to pipoint one definition.. are you a Beatles fan or what?

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Look at the following...


Explanation:
language, philosophy of :
Branch of philosophy whose primary goal is to articulate the form and requirements of a theory of meaning and reference for natural languages. It has historically been associated with the view that philosophical perplexities arise from a misunderstanding or misuse of language. However, not all philosophers of language believe the logical analysis of language to be an appropriate method, let alone the only method, for resolving philosophical problems. See also linguistics, pragmatics.

deontological ethics :
Ethical theories that maintain that the moral rightness or wrongness of an action depends on its intrinsic qualities, and not (as in consequentialism) on the nature of its consequences. Deontological ethics holds that at least some acts are morally wrong in themselves (e.g., lying, breaking a promise, punishing the innocent, murder), regardless of their consequences. It often finds expression in such slogans as "Duty for duty's sake," "Virtue is its own reward," and "Let justice be done though the heavens fall." Deontological theories have been termed formalistic because their central principle lies in the conformity of an action to some rule or law. The best known exponent of deontological ethics was I. Kant.

Aside from what is written above, the closest Japanese word I can think of now is 成るが成るように



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 10:14:55 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

(自然の)成り行きにまかせなさい


    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/search/be?lb=t&p=url%3Ad/deontolo...
    Reference: http://education.yahoo.com/search/be?lb=t&p=url%3Al/language...
mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(自然の)成り行きにまかせなさい/なるがままに


Explanation:
It would be the translation above and please forget about 成るが成るように because it is just something that appeared in a song and it is not really the proper way of saying it.

It's (自然の)成り行きにまかせなさい/なるがままに

mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16