KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

twilight ninja

Japanese translation: Tasogare no Ninja


04:59 Jan 31, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: twilight ninja
Twilight ninja
rich butcher
Japanese translation:Tasogare no Ninja
Explanation:
Twilight : Tasogare

This is somewhat of a mythical tale. The term "Tasogare no ninja" was given to those Ninjas who conducted their business in the most professional manner (you know, unnoticed and all that stuff) and disappeared into the twilight of the dawn. Ninjas usually worked at nights :-)
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Tasogare no NinjaMike Sekine
3Akatsuki no Ninja, or Usuake no Ninjanyasue


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Akatsuki no Ninja, or Usuake no Ninja


Explanation:
Akatsuki is bright morning.
Usuake may be still darik and only the sign of the Sun shows the east.
Ninjya is ninjya.

nyasue
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tasogare no Ninja


Explanation:
Twilight : Tasogare

This is somewhat of a mythical tale. The term "Tasogare no ninja" was given to those Ninjas who conducted their business in the most professional manner (you know, unnoticed and all that stuff) and disappeared into the twilight of the dawn. Ninjas usually worked at nights :-)


    TOO MUCH info on web.. including Ninja Turtles.
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day 14 hrs

agree  Timothy Takemoto: I like this one
2 days 3 hrs

agree  shizuka
9 days