KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

get off my lawn

Japanese translation: Kokokara deteke! (get the hell outta here)


00:23 Feb 28, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: get off my lawn
A person is tresspassing on your property and you want to tell them to leave immediatly
Joe Banner
Japanese translation:Kokokara deteke! (get the hell outta here)
Explanation:
Well, since my colleagues are soooo polite, I'll provide you with some offensive and more threatening expressions!

Kokokara = From here
Deteke = get lost, get out, take a hike

If you want to be specfific to your lawn, you could say:

Oreno niwa kara deteke!

Oreno niwa (my lawn)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

written: ここからでてけ!
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kokokara deteke! (get the hell outta here)Mike Sekine
4 +2Watashi no niwa kara dete itte kudasai 私の庭から出ていてください
Timothy Takemoto
5kora! nani shitenda!shottayut
4 +1敷地内に入らないでください。
Kaori Myatt
4Shibafu ni hairanaide kudasaiMasato
4Kokowa Tachiiri Kinshi DesuEriOW
4Sumimasen ga, watashi no shibafu ni hairanaide kudasai.Philip Ronan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
敷地内に入らないでください。


Explanation:
Shikichinai ni hairanai de kudasai.

This is very polite way and formal.
May be some other offensive way I can find though...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 01:16:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shikichi means property.nai is inside.
Don\'t get in to my property.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mimichan
15 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sumimasen ga, watashi no shibafu ni hairanaide kudasai.


Explanation:
This is a rather polite way of saying it, but I can't imagine Japanese people trespassing on purpose...


Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Watashi no niwa kara dete itte kudasai 私の庭から出ていてください


Explanation:
Watashi no niwa kara dete itte kudasai
私の庭から出ていてください

The above means please leave my garden.
watashi = I
watashi no = mine ("no" indicates posession)
niwa = garden
deteitte = leave
kudasai = please

To make this more aggressive change "dette itte kudasa" (please leave) to "dette ike" (leave!) which would be used if you are angry and speaking to children.

lawn is "shibafu" (芝生) but it is not all that common and tends to refer to the stuff itself rather than the area, so I would stick with garden. It is possible to replace "niwa" with "shibafu," in the above sentence at a pinch. But if you want to use shibafu then I would say,

(Watashi no) shibafu ni fumanaide kudasai, dette itte kudasai

Which means
Do not step on the lawn. Please leave.

Likewise dette itte kudasai can be replaced with "dette ike!"

You may wish to put up a sign saying
Tachiirikinshi
立入禁止
which is the Japanese equivalent of no trespassing.


Timothy Takemoto
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kaori Myatt: miss spelling??でていてmust be でていって
30 mins
  -> sorry yes. The English version is fine. There is a typo in the Japanese characters in the answer box.

agree  kokuritsu: Very attentive to the asker's wants, I guess.
2 hrs

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kokokara deteke! (get the hell outta here)


Explanation:
Well, since my colleagues are soooo polite, I'll provide you with some offensive and more threatening expressions!

Kokokara = From here
Deteke = get lost, get out, take a hike

If you want to be specfific to your lawn, you could say:

Oreno niwa kara deteke!

Oreno niwa (my lawn)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-28 08:47:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

written: ここからでてけ!


    my delinquent childhood
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: Is this your sister??
1 hr
  -> she's as good as GOLD

agree  LEXICON KK: my delinquent childhood... haha (^_^;
3 hrs

agree  shottayut
3 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
19 hrs

agree  shizuka
3 days7 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kora! nani shitenda!


Explanation:
I like Sara Hughes(fka Mike Sekine)'s
the best.

I'll also offer you a rude and threatening one:

kora!: hey!
hito no niwa de nani shitenda!: watchya think ya doin' on my lawn?!

Reference: personal experience hehe

shottayut
United States

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Kokowa Tachiiri Kinshi Desu


Explanation:
To offer something different.
You can make a sign simply read,"立入禁止”

EriOW

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shibafu ni hairanaide kudasai


Explanation:
About 'watashino shibafu' from my lawn,
'watashino' better be cut.
Just 'shibafu' is enough.

ni or niwa, either seems right,
but ni may be more fitting.




Masato