KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

you are meddling in things that you dont understand

Japanese translation: あなたは自分の知らないことについて干渉している


14:06 Mar 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: you are meddling in things that you dont understand
wall plaque for office
thomas taub
Japanese translation:あなたは自分の知らないことについて干渉している
Explanation:
is the literal translation, but perhaps you'd like to say more in the line of "don't meddle in things that you don't understand", which is:

自分の知らないことには干渉するな
jibun no shiranai kotoniwa kanshou suruna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

知らないことには干渉するな
shiranai kotoniwa kanshou suruna

might be better
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3内政不干渉 or 専門家にお任せくださいmkj
4 +3あなたは自分の知らないことについて干渉しているMike Sekine
5 +1大丈夫、君? 分かってんの?[daijoubu, kimi? wakattenn-no?]Taxxmx Txxxx
4わかりもしないのに口出ししてくるんだからmimichan
4 -2shiranaikoto miwa kanchi-shinai kotoMasato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
あなたは自分の知らないことについて干渉している


Explanation:
is the literal translation, but perhaps you'd like to say more in the line of "don't meddle in things that you don't understand", which is:

自分の知らないことには干渉するな
jibun no shiranai kotoniwa kanshou suruna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 03:34:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

知らないことには干渉するな
shiranai kotoniwa kanshou suruna

might be better

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxN. Tog: I think “jibun no” can be omitted.
13 hrs
  -> thank you, you might be right

agree  Kaori Myatt: Shiranai can be wakaranai??
15 hrs
  -> わからない is usually translated 理解していない but I've heard 知らないことには干渉するな before, I think my parents say this to me :P

agree  mkj: agree on "Shiranai kotoniwa kanshou suruna" but disagree on the idea of hanging the plaque on the wall
1 day3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
shiranaikoto miwa kanchi-shinai koto


Explanation:
知らないことには、関知しないこと

This is a kind of motto, isn't it.
In that case, 'koto' should be
attached in the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:17:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

関知 means concern or have to do with.
関知しない: have nothing to with
It is no concern of mine.

Masato

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kaori Myatt: Do Shiranai and Kanchi has same meanings? It sounds strange to me.
1 hr

disagree  Mike Sekine: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/cgi-bin/dict_search.cgi?MT=&sw...
3 hrs

neutral  mkj: Maybe you meant 関与?It means to have part in something.The miwa should be niwa.
18 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
わかりもしないのに口出ししてくるんだから


Explanation:
Read as "Wakari mo shinai noni kuchidashi shite kurundakara." = Literally meaning, "You meddle in things even though you don't understand."

Wakari mo shinai = don't understand
noni = even though
kuchidashi = meddle/interfere verbally
shitekurnndakara= some type of phrase to emphasize in an informal conversation

わかりもしないのに(いちいち)干渉してくるんだから
Read as "Wakari mo shinai noni (ichiichi)kannshou shite kurundakara"

You can also replace "kuchidashi" with "(ichiichi) kanshou" if it is not limited to meddling verbally.
ichiichi= unneedely
kannshou = interference

What I have suggested is conversational.



mimichan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
内政不干渉 or 専門家にお任せください


Explanation:
You are just trying to be funny, right? A Plaque like that might be taken as humor in the English-speaking societies, but don't ever let any Japanese person see it, please. I can guarantee you that most Japanese people will take it as a very arrogant and uncompromising statement to them. I figure that you want your clients to know that you know your stuff very well, so leave everything to you and that they don't have to mess things up while trying to help the situation. If that's the case, I would choose, for the plaque, "内政不干渉(naisei hukanshou)" or "専門家にお任せください(senmonka ni omakase kudasai)". The former is a political phrase that means no interference in the domestic affairs of another country, thus, it can be funny when used outside of the political scenes. The latter means to leave it to a professional (this is you).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 16:37:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

”Please leave it to the experts (or professionals).¥" is the most accurate translation for the second sentence, ¥"Senmonka ni omakase kudasai.”

mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
7 hrs

agree  Masato: Your comment is quite useful and interesting for a Japanese like me. You observe very deeply.
19 hrs

agree  AHDJTEK
2 days5 hrs

2 days22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大丈夫、君? 分かってんの?[daijoubu, kimi? wakattenn-no?]


Explanation:
Here, I tried to capture the spirit of the plaque and the underlying humor in it, rather than to try to do a straight translation.

Literally, 「大丈夫、君? 分かってんの?」[daijoubu, kimi? wakattenn-no?] means:

"You alright? [Do(/Are) you] understand(ing) [what you need to in order to do what you are attempting to do]?"

- especially when the person spoken to is attempting to perform a task that requires some background knowledge.

However, the nuances in the way the words are phrased gives them more of a somewhat light-hearted (if uttered among friends) and mocking quality, and the phrase comes to mean something like:

"I don't think you're going to be able to pull it off"

or

"You're in too deep, my friend."


大丈夫[daijoubu] - alright
君[kimi] - you
分かってんの[wakattenn-no]? - [Do(/Are) you] understand(ing) [what you need to in order to do what you are attempting to do]?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:34:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I should probably add that the phrase is a colloquial version of the original sentence.

Taxxmx Txxxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori: I love this!
16 days