KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

world traveler

Japanese translation: 世界を旅する


18:26 Mar 3, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: world traveler
title
Tina
Japanese translation:世界を旅する
Explanation:
If I were to name the title and translate into Japanese, this is how I would call it. ("Sekai wo tabi suru")It means "to travel the world", and it sounds more natural as a title.
Selected response from:

Midori Wilson
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it is what I needed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3世界を旅するMidori Wilson
5世界旅行者
LEXICON KK
4世界の旅人(たち)
Kaori Myatt
4しょっちゅう世界を旅していますMasato


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
世界旅行者


Explanation:
世界旅行者

sekai-ryokousha

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mike Sekine: I think it's too dry for a title of a (magazine!?)
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
しょっちゅう世界を旅しています


Explanation:
If a world traveler does not mean
a person who travels around the world
by profession, it better be put
in Japanese as the state of his
doing so frequency.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-03 21:29:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frequency > frequently

Masato

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
世界を旅する


Explanation:
If I were to name the title and translate into Japanese, this is how I would call it. ("Sekai wo tabi suru")It means "to travel the world", and it sounds more natural as a title.

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, it is what I needed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxN. Tog: As a title of a magazine or other informative material, I like this one.
1 hr

agree  Masato: This feels most fitting for a title.
2 hrs

agree  mimichan: Good
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
世界の旅人(たち)


Explanation:
Dose it need to be singular??

plural is going to be...
World travelers : 世界の旅人たち



Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Masato: This could mean travelers from various countries.
1 hr

agree  Mike Sekine: I like 世界の旅人たち as a title. It really depends on context however.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.