KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

strength, power, speed

Japanese translation: 強さ、力、スピード


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strength, power, speed
Japanese translation:強さ、力、スピード
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

01:59 Mar 5, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: strength, power, speed
strength, power, speed
steve
強さ、力、スピード
Explanation:
Tsuyosa, Chikara, Spiido



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

力 can be パワーif you don¥'t mind using Katakana words.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3強さ、力、スピード
Kaori Myatt
5 +1as I was saying... (cont'd from above peer-grade)Taxxmx Txxxx
5強さ(tsuyosa)、力(chikara)、速度(speed)
Manish Vadehra
4持久力(jikyuryoku)、体力(tairyoku)、速度(sokudo)EriOW
4体力、腕力、速力Mike Sekine
4強い精神力、パワー、スピードtom_goto
3パワーとスピードMasato


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
体力、腕力、速力


Explanation:
it's difficult to distinguish between strength and power in Japanese, because they overwrap in many ways.. this is my suggestions:

体力(tairyoku): strength as in stamina
腕力(wanryoku): power as in arm power
速力(sokuryoku): speed, you can also say 速さ(hayasa), which is a more colloquial definition.

it's difficult to translate power in general though.. there are so many options.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
強い精神力、パワー、スピード


Explanation:
strength : 強い精神力(tuyoi seishinnryoku)、筋力(kinryoku)
I guess that "strength" means inner strength rather than muscle strength.

power : パワー、瞬発力(shunpaturyoku)
If you translate "strength" into "筋力", then "瞬発力" is better selection for "power".

tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mike Sekine: no offense, but I think 精神力 is taking it a bit too far, don't you think?
2 mins
  -> It is difficult to distinguish "strength" and "power". This is my trial to distinguish these words. But I agree with your comment, my answer is a bit too far.

neutral  LEXICON KK: I doubt 強い精神力 is appropriate here for strength, although the asker wasn't ver clear... 強い精神力 is more like "strong-minded..." Also 瞬発力 is explosiveness... which is entirely different from power
3 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

agree  Masato: No need to try to relate this subject to human nature.
11 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
強さ、力、スピード


Explanation:
Tsuyosa, Chikara, Spiido



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 02:30:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

力 can be パワーif you don¥'t mind using Katakana words.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taxxmx Txxxx: I think パワー and スピード would likely be more appropriate than something like 力、or 速度 - unless of course the context dictates otherwise - since the katakana choices are so commonly used in Japanese that you might almost say that they are part of th
8 hrs
  -> I think there is nothing wrong with Katakana words. THey are widely accecped even among young kids.

agree  LEXICON KK: This is the correct answer if say the text is about stats for RPG games or something.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks. I'm not a good gamer...

agree  Mike Sickler: My guess is that this will become a tatoo
1 day3 hrs
  -> May be....Do you have one?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
パワーとスピード


Explanation:
pawaa to supiido

It is too much to try to put power and strength each into different Japanese words
in this case. It makes sense to express both those words in one word: パワー.
This trimming is tolerable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:21:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

強度 kyoudo for strength
出力 shuturyoku for power
速度 sokudo for speed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 13:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a mechanical context or physics,
強度 is a
useful expression. To say something
about a human being, it is difficult to
disginguish power and strength.
So, this must be about matter, not
human nature.

Masato

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
持久力(jikyuryoku)、体力(tairyoku)、速度(sokudo)


Explanation:
持久力(jikyuryoku) is the ability to perform well, endure hardships, and resist obstacles. 体力(tairyoku) is the ability to carry on your given tasks or pure physical power. 速度(sokudo) is simply how fast you can go.

EriOW

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
as I was saying... (cont'd from above peer-grade)


Explanation:
... the language.

(Sorry. I was trying to say that the katakana 「パワー」 and 「スピード」 are widely used in Japanese, before the proz peer-grade thingy cut me off. I agree with the teletubby's answer.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:29:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, 「強さ」 sounds good to me too, for ¥"strength¥" - in case that wasn¥'t clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:31:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, 「強さ」 sounds good to me too, for ¥"strength¥" - in case that wasn¥'t clear.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 11:32:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blah! What¥'s going on with this server??...

Taxxmx Txxxx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: I thought the comment above was cut off. Well, It dose me over too sometimes. Thanks anyway.
12 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
強さ(tsuyosa)、力(chikara)、速度(speed)


Explanation:
strength and power have almost same sense,so 'chikara' can also be used for both.

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4