KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

定型外

Japanese translation: nonstandard


19:09 Mar 10, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 定型外
定型外郵便物 定型外封入封かん機

I'll appreciate any help!

Thanks!
plumeria
United States
Japanese translation:nonstandard
Explanation:
According to the ビジネス技術実用大辞典, 定形外郵便物 is translated as "nonstandard-size(d) mail."


定型外封入封かん機 may be translated as “folder/inserter for nonstandard-size mail” , but not sure. Please look at Duplo’s (封入封かん機 market company) USA website where  封入封かん機 is called “folder/inserter.”
Selected response from:

xxxTTK
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry to be so late to grade the answers...!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1nonstandardxxxTTK
5Irregular Parcel (Nonmachinable)
Eden Brandeis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Irregular Parcel (Nonmachinable)


Explanation:
This is what the USPS calls mail that does not meet certain size requirements.


    Reference: http://pe.usps.gov/text/dmm/c050.htm#Rau28970
Eden Brandeis
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nonstandard


Explanation:
According to the ビジネス技術実用大辞典, 定形外郵便物 is translated as "nonstandard-size(d) mail."


定型外封入封かん機 may be translated as “folder/inserter for nonstandard-size mail” , but not sure. Please look at Duplo’s (封入封かん機 market company) USA website where  封入封かん機 is called “folder/inserter.”



    Reference: http://www.cl.cam.ac.uk/~mgk25/iso-paper.html
    Reference: http://www.duplo.com/product/p06/index.html
xxxTTK
Grading comment
Thank you and sorry to be so late to grade the answers...!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj: 封入 means to insert mail into an envelope (and seal the envelope), and 封緘 means to seal the envelope. According to the duplo website, this machine folds the letter, stuff it in the nonstandard-sized envelope, and seal it. Wow!
36 mins