KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Tokyo International

Japanese translation: 東京インターナショナル or 東京国際(X)


06:34 Mar 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tokyo International
i need to know how to saw "tokyo international" in japanese.
Sean
Japanese translation:東京インターナショナル or 東京国際(X)
Explanation:
If this is a company name, or something like that, 東京インターナショナル would probably be best.

If this is "Tokyo International (something)", then you might want to use:

東京国際(something)
"toukyou kokusai"

Examples:

東京国際フォーラム Tokyo International Forum

東京国際競技場 Tokyo International Arena

東京

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 06:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, if no words follow ¥"Tokyo International¥", then 東京インターナショナル sounds more appropriate.
Selected response from:

Mike Sickler
Grading comment
thanks. that was extremely helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6東京インターナショナル or 東京国際(X)Mike Sickler
4 +1東京国際 (Tokyo Kokusai)tom_goto
4東京国際xxxkashi


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
東京国際 (Tokyo Kokusai)


Explanation:
e.g.
Tokyo International Women's Marathon: 東京国際女子マラソン(Tokyo Kokusai jyosi marason)
Tokyo International Financial Futures Exchange:東京金融先物取引所(Tokyo kinyuu-sakimono torihiki-jyo)




tom_goto
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
東京国際


Explanation:
Tokyo International Airport is Tokyo Kokusai Kuko.

xxxkashi
PRO pts in pair: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
東京インターナショナル or 東京国際(X)


Explanation:
If this is a company name, or something like that, 東京インターナショナル would probably be best.

If this is "Tokyo International (something)", then you might want to use:

東京国際(something)
"toukyou kokusai"

Examples:

東京国際フォーラム Tokyo International Forum

東京国際競技場 Tokyo International Arena

東京

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 06:53:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, if no words follow ¥"Tokyo International¥", then 東京インターナショナル sounds more appropriate.

Mike Sickler
Grading comment
thanks. that was extremely helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Masato
1 hr

agree  kotobuki
5 hrs

agree  EriOW
7 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK
8 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine
10 hrs

agree  Manish Vadehra
10 hrs