KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

one

Japanese translation: ichi


01:41 Mar 15, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: one
a number
Jaclyn
Japanese translation:ichi
Explanation:
ni - san one two three
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4ichi
swisstell
5 +2ichi, hitotsugeofk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ichi


Explanation:
ni - san one two three

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW: 一 in kanji, but in most cases you can use 1.
27 mins
  -> domo arrigato!

agree  Philip Soldini: Also, if you're counting (one -thing-), it's 一つ or 1つ (hitotsu)
1 hr
  -> domo aririgato gozeimashita!

agree  Fernando Muela
4 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  Manish Vadehra
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ichi, hitotsu


Explanation:
You might have to specify what is being counted; Japanese numbers are conjugated differently with different objects. If you just want the generic numeral "one", then take the first correspondent's suggestion: ichi.

geofk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
1 day1 hr

agree  Yoko Emori: Exactly. If it's "one person," it would be "hitori." If it's one dog or cat, it would be "ippiki."
5 days