KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

courage to change

Japanese translation: 変革魂


15:51 Mar 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ tattoo
English term or phrase: courage to change
courage to change (this phrase will be used for a tattoo.)
anne freeman
Japanese translation:変革魂
Explanation:
Spirit of change
Selected response from:

Masato
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4変革魂Masato
4it's a bit too long for a tattoo, in my opinion.Mike Sekine
3改善する勇気AyeJay


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's a bit too long for a tattoo, in my opinion.


Explanation:
if you fancy Chinese characters, here are some suggestions:

勇気ある変革 courageous reform/revolution
改革断行 assertive revolution
聖域なき改革 reform without sanctuary

how about a word "revolution"?

革命 revolution 改革 reform

if you can't read these characters, let me know.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 05:39:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改革精神: spirit of reform
革命精神: spirit of revolution


Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
改善する勇気


Explanation:
Kaizen suru yuuki

改善 = change/improve
勇気 = courage

This one might work if you're talking about change on a more personal level.



AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
変革魂


Explanation:
Spirit of change

Masato
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay: That's a nice one.
1 hr

agree  EriOW
5 hrs

agree  tmmmrt: I wouldn't have been able to come up with that. I like it.
8 days

agree  Yoko Emori: cool
11 days