KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

What kind of shape or color?

Japanese translation: どんな形や色?


04:52 Mar 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: What kind of shape or color?
asking about a food
victor
Japanese translation:どんな形や色?
Explanation:
Donna katachi ya iro?

Donna = what kind of
Katachi = shape
Iro = color

This really translates to "What kind of shape *and* color?"

If you want to use "or", you could say:

どんな形或いは色?

Aruiwa = or
Selected response from:

AyeJay
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4どんな形や色?AyeJay
4 +2どんな形? どんな味?Mike Sekine


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
どんな形? どんな味?


Explanation:
don-na katachi? (shape)
don-na aji? (taste)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 06:42:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

どんな形をしているのですか? don-na katachi o shiteiru no desuka?

どんな味がしますか? don-na aji ga shimasuka?

more formal expressions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 16:44:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wow I think I didn¥'t read the question right.. it says COLOR!

どんな色をしているのですか? don-na iro o siteiruno desuka? (color)

DOH! too much doughnuts.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J_R_Tuladhar
2 hrs

agree  tmmmrt: exactly what I would have answered.
5 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
どんな形や色?


Explanation:
Donna katachi ya iro?

Donna = what kind of
Katachi = shape
Iro = color

This really translates to "What kind of shape *and* color?"

If you want to use "or", you could say:

どんな形或いは色?

Aruiwa = or

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manish Vadehra
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  kotobuki: '色や形' is a more natural words order in Japanese.
1 hr
  -> Hmmm, interesting. Thanks.

agree  Yoko Emori: I agree with Toshiko. "Iro ya katachi" is more natural.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  krishna mallick: I think "或いは”is not required, "ya" is ok. Good translation
14 hrs
  -> Thanks