KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

how r u

Japanese translation: いかがお過ごしでしょうか。(Ikaga osugoshi de shouka?)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
Japanese translation:いかがお過ごしでしょうか。(Ikaga osugoshi de shouka?)
Entered by: Yoko Emori

05:33 Mar 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how r u
how r u?
dhanashree
いかがお過ごしでしょうか。(Ikaga osugoshi de shouka?)
Explanation:
Though I agree with the previous answers, just another way to say it.
We use this a lot when writing polite letters.

To friends, I just write,
"元気?”(Genki?)
The question mark itself is not traditionally Japanese, so when you want to be formal, you don't use it. But I use it a lot when corresponding with friends.
Selected response from:

Yoko Emori
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3いかがお過ごしでしょうか。(Ikaga osugoshi de shouka?)
Yoko Emori
4 +3元気?
Kaori Myatt
5 +1お元気ですか(O GENKI DESUKA)
krishna mallick
4 +1お元気ですか? ogenki desuka?Mike Sekine


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
お元気ですか(O GENKI DESUKA)


Explanation:
you can also say

お元気でしょうか(0 GENKI DESHOUKA)

to be more polite

krishna mallick
India
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
16 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
お元気ですか? ogenki desuka?


Explanation:
調子はどうですか? chousi wa dou desuka?

are two examples.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
16 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
いかがお過ごしでしょうか。(Ikaga osugoshi de shouka?)


Explanation:
Though I agree with the previous answers, just another way to say it.
We use this a lot when writing polite letters.

To friends, I just write,
"元気?”(Genki?)
The question mark itself is not traditionally Japanese, so when you want to be formal, you don't use it. But I use it a lot when corresponding with friends.


Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  krishna mallick: Got one more way to write it. thanks a lot.
14 mins

agree  Mike Sekine: sounds like ニュースキャスター!
1 hr

agree  nital yatin
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
元気?


Explanation:
If it's between your family or friends, simply say this.
Genki?



Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: おばんです might do as well
10 mins
  -> I like どうも personally.

agree  Midori Wilson: Considering the fact "r u" is being used, it should be informal like this.
4 days

agree  tmmmrt
4 days