KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Could you give me auction feedback?

Japanese translation: オークションの評価をお願いします。


20:44 Mar 29, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Basic Conversation
English term or phrase: Could you give me auction feedback?
Could you translate "Could you give me auction feedback?" in writing original Japanese letters?
How to write in Japanese: "Could you ...?" "Can I ....?"
Thank you for answering.
GG
Japanese translation:オークションの評価をお願いします。
Explanation:
I'm assuming "auction feedback" refers to the user rating functions they have at on-line auction sites. (I know Yahoo!Auctions has this)
If so, I think the above would be a common way to request the other party for feedback.

オークション auction
評価 rate
お願いします polite way of asking
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2オークションの評価をお願いします。
tmmmrt
4 +1オークション情報を下さい。
Harold Slovic
4オークションの結果を私にフィードバックしていただけますか。
kokuritsu
4オークション情報をいただけませんか。(Auction jouhou wo
Yoko Emori


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
オークション情報を下さい。


Explanation:
I have translated the sentence as a polite request which takes the form of "Please give me auction information."
The asker is interested in obtaining information--there is really no good
word for "feedback" in the sense of information (the katakana form フィードバックhas technical meanings, e.g., electrical or acoustic feedback). Also, I have not used a construction such as "Could you..." or "Can you..." as the asker is not really interested in the other party's ability to provide the information, and a straightforward request is more appropriate, I feel. Hope this is helpful. haslov


    Champollion on-line English/Japanese dictionary
    Random House English/Japanese dictionary, general knowledge
Harold Slovic
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoko Emori
2 hrs

disagree  tmmmrt: please see my answer below
6 hrs

neutral  kotobuki: I asume GG is asking about Yahoo!-like auction.
19 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): hanno
3 days6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
オークション情報をいただけませんか。(Auction jouhou wo


Explanation:

オークション:auction simply put into katakana
情報(jouhou):information


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-30 00:39:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I pressed the enter key before I was done.
(Ookushon jouhou wo itadakemasenka?)
いただけませんか(itadakemasenka): A polite way of asking for something.

This expression is just a more polite way of saying it. It is in the form of a question, but I punctuated the sentence with ¥"。” because the question mark is not traditionally Japanese, though used a lot in informal writing.

Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
1 hr

disagree  tmmmrt: please see my answer below
4 hrs

neutral  kotobuki: I asume GG is asking about Yahoo!-like auction.
16 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
オークションの評価をお願いします。


Explanation:
I'm assuming "auction feedback" refers to the user rating functions they have at on-line auction sites. (I know Yahoo!Auctions has this)
If so, I think the above would be a common way to request the other party for feedback.

オークション auction
評価 rate
お願いします polite way of asking

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kotobuki
12 hrs

agree  KathyT
1251 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
オークションの結果を私にフィードバックしていただけますか。


Explanation:
Not a word-for-word translation, but a practical and colloquial Japanese expression. Key words as follows:
オークションの結果=the result of auction
私に=to me
フィードバックして=give feedback
いただけますか=Could you ...?
Practically "Could you...?"
     =Verb + していただけますか。
     =Verb + して下さいますか。

kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kotobuki: I asume GG is asking about Yahoo!-like auction.
3 hrs