KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

yes

Japanese translation: はい


06:25 Mar 31, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: yes
yes
Kira MIller
Japanese translation:はい
Explanation:
I don't speak japanese , but i have found this word surfing on the web
Selected response from:

xxxflorawatson
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6はいxxxflorawatson
4 +1Hinyasue


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
はい


Explanation:
I don't speak japanese , but i have found this word surfing on the web

xxxflorawatson
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmyz4: sure that works too but depends on the situation I guess :)
33 mins

agree  J_R_Tuladhar
6 hrs

agree  Mike Sekine
6 hrs

agree  Masako
13 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.): hai
1 day21 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
3 days21 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hi


Explanation:
Ha'i is the answer, but the pronounciation is the same as "Hi!" in English.

nyasue
United States
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nital yatin
1 day1 hr