KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Please keep this message

Japanese translation: このメッセージは消さないでください。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Please keep this message
Japanese translation:このメッセージは消さないでください。
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

21:32 Apr 1, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ Basic Translation
English term or phrase: Please keep this message
How to write in general Japanese letters "Please keep this message" Thank you so much.
YY
このメッセージは消さないでください。
Explanation:
message : メッセージ
We don't really use a word 'keep', I would rather say don't delete this message in Japanese.

Kono messeji wa kesanaide kudasai
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
I appreciate your kindness.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4このメッセージは消さないでください。
Kaori Myatt
3 +3このメールは、取っておいてください。
tmmmrt
4 -1このメールをとっておくなよ。
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
このメールは、取っておいてください。


Explanation:
I'm assuming your message is an email.

If it's written in paper, you would want to use the word "手紙(letter)" instead of "メール(e-mail)". If it's a voice message, use "メッセージ(message)".

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
6 hrs

agree  kotobuki
18 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK: general answer
18 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
このメッセージは消さないでください。


Explanation:
message : メッセージ
We don't really use a word 'keep', I would rather say don't delete this message in Japanese.

Kono messeji wa kesanaide kudasai

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
I appreciate your kindness.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EriOW
3 hrs

agree  KanaRush
6 hrs

agree  LEXICON KK: for email, good answer
15 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yoko Emori
2 days3 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
このメールをとっておくなよ。


Explanation:
命令

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in pair: 183

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  LEXICON KK: this means "DON'T keep this mail"
7 mins

agree  Kaori Myatt: This is completely opposite answer!!
1 day8 hrs

disagree  Yoko Emori: as blurryeyes says.
1 day12 hrs