KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Tokyo

Japanese translation: 東京


13:44 May 9, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Tokyo
Tokyo is Japan's capital.
Tobi
Japanese translation:東京
Explanation:
東京は日本の首都です。
Tokyo wa Nihon no shuto desu.
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16東京
tmmmrt
4 +3東京 (とうきょう)Shinya Ono


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
東京


Explanation:
東京は日本の首都です。
Tokyo wa Nihon no shuto desu.

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  studio_rain
5 mins

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
13 mins

agree  Ad Timmering: こればかりは否めないな・・
22 mins

agree  natale
23 mins

agree  napiko
33 mins

agree  Yoshi Nakayama: Is there other tokyos in Japan?
1 hr

agree  Seiichi Inoue
2 hrs

agree  kotobuki
4 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
11 hrs

agree  krishna mallick
14 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
16 hrs

agree  ckawasaki
1 day2 hrs

agree  xxxAkiyoshi
1 day15 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 days4 hrs

agree  xxxphoo
4 days

agree  Will Matter
1757 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
東京 (とうきょう)


Explanation:
東(ひがし)の京(きょう、みやこ)
As everyone says, it is Japan's capital for now.
As the name suggests, Japan's capital was in Western Japan (mainly Asuka, Nara, Kyoto) for over 1,200 years. It was moved to Tokyo only in 1868. The capital's many functions (if not the capital itself) are officially planned to be moved in the next 10 to 30 years.
So, yes, Tokyo is the capital, for now.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAkiyoshi
22 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
1 day11 hrs

agree  Will Matter
1757 days