KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

good luck

Japanese translation: がんばってね(gannbatte-ne)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:good luck
Japanese translation:がんばってね(gannbatte-ne)
Entered by: Yoko Emori

17:05 May 16, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: good luck
greeting
dasha
がんばってね(gannbatte-ne)
Explanation:
The only difference from the first and second seggestions is that it has a "ne" at the end. Female usage would almost always have this at the end. Many men also use this form.
Selected response from:

Yoko Emori
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5がんばってね(gannbatte-ne)
Yoko Emori
4 +4頑張って / 頑張ってくださいMike Sekine
4gambattenital yatin
2ご幸運を祈りますxxxN_Hi


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gambatte


Explanation:
Casual way- gambatte
Formal way- kooun o o-inori shimasu

nital yatin

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
頑張って / 頑張ってください


Explanation:
literally translated, "good luck" = 「幸運であるように」 but it doesn't really makes sense in standard conversation.

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxckokamura
3 hrs

agree  xxxphoo
3 hrs

agree  Indojin
6 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ご幸運を祈ります


Explanation:
This “ご幸運を祈ります”is a polite expression,I think.Sometimes“good luck
”is used by the meaning that“がんばって!”,“元気でね”.Anyway,It is a kind of Greetings.



xxxN_Hi

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
がんばってね(gannbatte-ne)


Explanation:
The only difference from the first and second seggestions is that it has a "ne" at the end. Female usage would almost always have this at the end. Many men also use this form.

Yoko Emori
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Indojin
1 hr

agree  mamifukute: "ご幸運をお祈りします" is too polite and not frequently used. Adding "-ne" to "Gannbatte" makes it a bit more casual. Some (mainly young) men use this, but elders say, "Gambare." It depends on what kind of luck it is, though :)
2 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
6 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
18 hrs

agree  hikaru
1 day17 hrs