KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I've been to Spain, France, Africa, England and Germany.

Japanese translation: Watashi wa supein ya furansu, afurika, igirisu, doitsu ni yukimashita.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I've been to Spain, France, Africa, England and Germany.
Japanese translation:Watashi wa supein ya furansu, afurika, igirisu, doitsu ni yukimashita.
Entered by: kokuritsu

03:30 May 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I've been to Spain, France, Africa, England and Germany.
A simple answer in romanji would bethe greatest help!
Grant
Watashi wa supein ya furansu, afurika, igirisu, doitsu ni yukimashita.
Explanation:
Watashi wa=I
supein ya=Spain and
furansu=France
afurika=Africa
igirisu=England
doitsu ni= to Germany
yukimashita=have been

Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
All very quick responses. 100% confdence w surprisin and great. But I suppose I'll give everybody the smae amount of points. But all were great. I will use al three of them, and I can guarantee moe questions in the futue. But thank again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Watashi wa supein, furansu, afurika, igirisu, doitsu e itta koto ga arimasu
tmmmrt
5Watashi wa supein ya furansu, afurika, igirisu, doitsu ni yukimashita.
kokuritsu
4 -2Supein to Furansu to Afurika to Igirisu to Doitsu he itta koto ga arimasu.
Bart B. Van Bockstaele


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Supein to Furansu to Afurika to Igirisu to Doitsu he itta koto ga arimasu.


Explanation:
You can also put:

Watashi ha Supein to Furansu to Afurika to Igirisu to Doitsu he itta koto ga arimasu.

Watashi ha is not necessary though.


Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Too much "to".
1 hr
  -> He asked for simple, not beautiful...

neutral  xxxN_Hi: Sometimes,too much using "to" makes childish,clumsy impressions.
2 hrs
  -> Which is indeed why I see it used quite a bit by youngsters on NHK.

disagree  Naomi Ota: Stating simple is not opposing to be beautiful.
8 hrs
  -> I agree. However, in my humble opinion, there is nothing wrong with a phrase thousands of people around the world are learning in Japanese classes every day.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Watashi wa supein ya furansu, afurika, igirisu, doitsu ni yukimashita.


Explanation:
Watashi wa=I
supein ya=Spain and
furansu=France
afurika=Africa
igirisu=England
doitsu ni= to Germany
yukimashita=have been



kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
All very quick responses. 100% confdence w surprisin and great. But I suppose I'll give everybody the smae amount of points. But all were great. I will use al three of them, and I can guarantee moe questions in the futue. But thank again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tmmmrt: This translation would mean "I went to", which is not quite the same as "I've been to".
7 mins
  -> Yeah, you're right in a strict sense of the word, although we make almost no distinction in ou conventional communications.

disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: Rather difent feering.
1 hr

agree  xxxN_Hi: I wonder“ikimasita”is much common than“yukimasita”.Both of them are
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Watashi wa supein, furansu, afurika, igirisu, doitsu e itta koto ga arimasu


Explanation:
Watashi wa supein, furansu, afurika, igirisu, doitsu e itta koto ga arimasu.

Names of countries are pronounced as follows.
Spain -> su pe i n
France -> fu ra n su
Africa -> a fu ri ka
England -> i gi ri su
Germany -> do i tsu

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 03:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be better to say:
Watashi wa supein ya furansu, afurika, igirisu, doitsu e itta koto ga arimasu.

Notice the \"ya\" between the first two countries.
It acts like the \"and\" in your original sentence.

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt
11 mins

neutral  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: ...afurika, igirisu, soshite doitsu ...
1 hr

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
8 hrs

agree  hikaru
9 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day20 hrs