KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Save Palestine

Japanese translation: パレスチナを救おう


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Save Palestine
Japanese translation:パレスチナを救おう
Entered by: xxxN_Hi

08:04 May 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ slogan on banners
English term or phrase: Save Palestine
Slogan on banners
aqin
Indonesia
パレスチナを救おう
Explanation:
Or,パレスチナを救済しよう
Selected response from:

xxxN_Hi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8パレスチナを救おうxxxN_Hi
5 +5パレスチナを救え
Nobuo Kawamura
4パレスチナ救済!Naomi Ota


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
パレスチナを救え


Explanation:
There will be no alternative translation.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LEXICON KK: This is fine. It has a more forceful/enthusiastic nuance than the below suggestion. The English equavalent would be something like, "Save Palestine!!"
30 mins

agree  hikaru
5 hrs

agree  xxxphoo
11 hrs

agree  Mieko Suzuki
1 day14 hrs

agree  unknown: "Kyusai" sounds like saying "Salvation of Palestine" rather than saying "Save Palestine!" Yes, "Save Palestine, no more massacre!!!"
1 day19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
パレスチナを救おう


Explanation:
Or,パレスチナを救済しよう

xxxN_Hi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kaori Myatt: either is good.
8 mins

agree  kyoko88
13 mins

agree  LEXICON KK: This is fine also. It doesn't have as much zealous feel to the above suggestion, but on the otherhand, it has a more friendly and warm nuance. The English equavalent would be something like, "Lets save Palestine."
32 mins

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
3 hrs

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  kotobuki
10 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
13 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
パレスチナ救済!


Explanation:
Saving Palestine!

This doesn't have strong sense of order or asking.It's rather presenting about the need.

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14