KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Night

Japanese translation: 夜 yoru


23:04 May 21, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Night
I don't care just tell me what the word is.
Migawa
Japanese translation:夜 yoru
Explanation:
General word for night.
Selected response from:

tmmmrt
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13夜 yoru
tmmmrt
5夜(yoru)
Nobuo Kawamura
4夜、宵,
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4夜、宵,
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
4闇夜xxxjerryk
1ナイトcompJPN


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
夜 yoru


Explanation:
General word for night.

tmmmrt
United States
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjerryk: Sorry, I didn't notice you already had the Kanji in the first response.
38 mins

agree  Indojin
1 hr

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
1 hr

agree  Kaori Myatt
1 hr

agree  Yoko Emori
2 hrs

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
2 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
4 hrs

agree  Tenten D
8 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
9 hrs

agree  kotobuki
16 hrs

agree  Mieko Suzuki
23 hrs

agree  hikaru
1 day4 hrs

agree  Naoki Chiba
1 day8 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
闇夜


Explanation:
If you want to write it down, this is a dark night. The second character is the general character for night.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 23:48:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn\'t notice you already had the Kanji in the first answer.

xxxjerryk

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
夜(yoru)


Explanation:
When combined with another kanji-character, it is often pronounced "ya".
Example;
昨夜 saku-ya(yesterday night viz. last night)

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
夜、宵,


Explanation:
Depend on the type of sentence.
夜 : very direct, when wether forcast, sientific doccumet/speach, others (general)

宵 : rather good mood, romantic
(only rather eary period of night)

夜更け : romatic, even rather late night


Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
夜、宵,


Explanation:
Depend on the type of sentence.
夜 : very direct, when wether forcast, sientific doccumet/speach, others (general)

宵 : rather good mood, romantic
(only rather eary period of night)

夜更け : romatic, even rather late night


Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70

2 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ナイト


Explanation:
Since everyone said the general one, I go for non-standard ones.

Japanese sometimes use Katakana to write some foreign origin words.

Night club ナイトクラブ
Night light ナイトライト

Another wild speculation is that Night is misspelled?
May be it is Knight 騎士




compJPN
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 7