KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

no

Japanese translation: iie


17:03 May 25, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: no
adverb
Mrcio Berenguer
Japanese translation:iie
Explanation:
as opposed to 'hai' or 'ee' = yes
Selected response from:

Mirjam6
Grading comment
Excelente ajuda
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8iieMirjam6
5 +4違ういます。(chigaimasu.)Charles McKenney
4iie いいえ, or dame だめMieko Suzuki


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
iie


Explanation:
as opposed to 'hai' or 'ee' = yes

Mirjam6
Grading comment
Excelente ajuda

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: "NO" of "Yes(はい、 occationally ええ) No"----いいえ、いや、だめ、 "No" like "no better, no more" - ない
5 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
9 hrs

agree  hikaru
20 hrs

agree  kotobuki
22 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
22 hrs

agree  Kaori Myatt
2 days15 hrs

agree  zwcorp
3 days18 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
10 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iie いいえ, or dame だめ


Explanation:
iie can be used as opposed to YES or hai. dame can be used as useless, bad, forbidden.

Mieko Suzuki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
違ういます。(chigaimasu.)


Explanation:
You sometimes have to be careful about how you say "no" in Japanese. "Chigaimasu" is a soft (i.e., polite) way of saying that the opposite speaker is incorrect or that something differs from what you are thinking. However, the above is not used to delcline something. If you want to decline something, you might say "ii desu" (いいです). Obvisouly, "iie" (いいえ), which was already suggested, is another alternative but it really depends on the situation and to whom you are speaking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 07:43:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The word should be 違います and not 違ういます. Sorry for the typo.

Charles McKenney
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam6: Agree, then again asker wants to use the characters as tattoo ...
7 hrs

agree  ejprotran: Charles has made a good point here.
15 hrs

agree  krishna mallick: 違います(ちがいます)charles san please correct the word.
22 hrs
  -> Aiko-san, thank you. I didn't notice that!

agree  xxxN_Hi
10 days