KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

I like the products very much.

Japanese translation: 気に入りました


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like the products very much.
Japanese translation:気に入りました
Entered by: Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.

22:04 May 25, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ easy
English term or phrase: I like the products very much.
"I like the products very much." Thanks for Japanese writings.
Rider Rider
気に入りました
Explanation:
気に入りました
気に入ってます
良いですね
好きですよ
いい製品ですね
この製品、好きです

depends on situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 22:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Niitsu¥'s idea is very suitable for viz. Very polite way to say.
「御社の商品をとても気に入っております」


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 00:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

御社の商品をとても気に入っております - only VIZ, most polote
気に入ってます - rather oral (conversation), rather polit - noral
気に入りました - normal - rather casual
良いですね - casual
好きですよ - casual

In case the pdoduct translate into 「製品」, taht Japanese will be rather plorite/witten form. If negrect it, the sentence will be rathe casual - normal (imtermediate).

Selected response from:

Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Grading comment
Hello, thank you such a lot of help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10気に入りました
Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
5 +1この製品、大変気に入りました。xxxindalo


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
気に入りました


Explanation:
気に入りました
気に入ってます
良いですね
好きですよ
いい製品ですね
この製品、好きです

depends on situation

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-25 22:48:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mr. Niitsu¥'s idea is very suitable for viz. Very polite way to say.
「御社の商品をとても気に入っております」


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 00:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

御社の商品をとても気に入っております - only VIZ, most polote
気に入ってます - rather oral (conversation), rather polit - noral
気に入りました - normal - rather casual
良いですね - casual
好きですよ - casual

In case the pdoduct translate into 「製品」, taht Japanese will be rather plorite/witten form. If negrect it, the sentence will be rathe casual - normal (imtermediate).



Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 70
Grading comment
Hello, thank you such a lot of help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran: If it's part of a business deal or correspondence, you could say, 御社(onsha)の製品(seihin)/商品(shouhin)をとても気(ki)に入(i)っております。
7 mins
  -> I agree!

agree  Yoko Emori
1 hr
  -> TNX

agree  Naomi Ota
4 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  hikaru
15 hrs
  -> TNX

agree  kotobuki
17 hrs

agree  tmmmrt
17 hrs

agree  Charles McKenney
1 day9 hrs

agree  zwcorp
3 days13 hrs

agree  nital yatin
3 days16 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
10 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
この製品、大変気に入りました。


Explanation:
I specially cared about natural Japanese, in translating

xxxindalo
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mieko Suzuki
1 day6 hrs