KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Defence Storage & Distribution Agency

Japanese translation: 国防保管流通庁での商用在庫管理システムの導入


00:48 May 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ goverment, organization, army. defense, defence
English term or phrase: Defence Storage & Distribution Agency
As a title of a section, it appears like:
Part One:
Implementing a commercial warehouse management system at the Defence Storage & Distribution Agency

Tentative translation is:
パート1:
国防備蓄供給庁への商用在庫管理システムの導入
Yuichi Sakuma
Japanese translation:国防保管流通庁での商用在庫管理システムの導入
Explanation:
I think tentative translation is the best than mine. I tried to do something different from that example, but it was very hard.
Selected response from:

xxxindalo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4国防貯蔵配給局mkj
4国防保管流通庁での商用在庫管理システムの導入xxxindalo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
国防保管流通庁での商用在庫管理システムの導入


Explanation:
I think tentative translation is the best than mine. I tried to do something different from that example, but it was very hard.

xxxindalo
PRO pts in pair: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
国防貯蔵配給局


Explanation:
I thought I found the site in Japanese, but it wasn't translated! A tough one!

defence: 国防、防衛、あるいは国防省の意。
storage: 貯蔵、保管、収納。貯蔵は、備蓄より一般的な言葉ですよね。
distribution: 配給
agency: 機関、局。このエージェンシーは英国国防省の一機関と思われるので、局がいいかなと思いました。

最新の百科事典があるといいのに・・・



    Reference: http://www.mod.uk/orgs.htm
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217