KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

come on england

Japanese translation: Ganbatteyo, England. (がんばってよー、イングランド)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:come on england
Japanese translation:Ganbatteyo, England. (がんばってよー、イングランド)
Entered by: Tenten D

12:27 Jun 2, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: come on england
relating to supporting football team
clair
Ganbatteyo, England. (がんばってよー、イングランド)
Explanation:
This sounds after a bit of dissapointment like today. (After Alexandersson scored) Not the same as Ganbatte (go, go, England).
Selected response from:

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Ganbatteyo, England. (がんばってよー、イングランド)
Tenten D
4 +6Ganbare, England!(頑張れ、イングランド!)hikaru
4 +4fure! fure! igirisu!J_R_Tuladhar
4 +2ちばりよ〜、イングランド!Mike Sekine


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ganbatteyo, England. (がんばってよー、イングランド)


Explanation:
This sounds after a bit of dissapointment like today. (After Alexandersson scored) Not the same as Ganbatte (go, go, England).

Tenten D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kokuritsu: A Superb translation which conveys delicates shades of meaning. But let me be a bit perverse: Suppose the asker, a fan for the Swedish, shouts right at the moment of the kick-off, then he/she may mean "さアこい、イングランド".
1 hr
  -> That's right, kokuritsu-san. Who knows Clair can be Swedish.:O)

agree  Sheena Daswani: Add on: When saying "England" in Japanese, the pronounciation would be 'Ingu-rando'
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! BTW, are you... that Sheena Daswani?? (if so, I'm so honoured to get a comment from u! I've been a big fan of you since BTT) "Gooooooooooood morning Kobeeee"(←古い?)

agree  kotobuki
1 day2 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day8 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 days20 hrs

agree  zwcorp
3 days2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ganbare, England!(頑張れ、イングランド!)


Explanation:
It depends on the intonation and circumstances.
When it is before the game, it is "頑張れ、イングランド!."
If England is losing, it is "頑張ってよー、イングランド."
If England is going to the goal, it is "行けーっ、イングランド!"
etc.

hikaru

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mieko Suzuki
9 hrs

agree  saki: "頑張れ、イングランド!" or "行けーっ、イングランド!" are usually used.
9 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day1 hr

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day7 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota: "気張らんかい、イングランド!" Sorry, it's a bit rough..
1 day13 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 days19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ちばりよ〜、イングランド!


Explanation:
a bif of Okinawan flavor.

let's see how many disagrees I'll get with this! :P

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuko TB: 気に入った♪
9 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi: Lovely!
2 days18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fure! fure! igirisu!


Explanation:
This is another way of cheering the
English team.

J_R_Tuladhar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in NepaliNepali
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: fure! fure! イングランド
13 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori
1 day4 hrs

agree  yamamoto
2 days15 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
2 days16 hrs