KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

tails

Japanese translation: テールズ/テイルズ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tails
Japanese translation:テールズ/テイルズ
Entered by: Philip Soldini

01:14 Jun 9, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: tails
its a name
reo
テールズ
Explanation:
Non-Japanese names are usually written in the phonetic katakana alphabet in Japanese, which although generally unable to reproduce the exact pronunciation of English words, comes as close as possible with the Japanese set of available characters.

So Tails would be written as テールズ and pronounced as teeruzu.

The word "tail(s)," by the way is 尻尾 (shippo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 04:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you haven¥'t seen people¥'s comments to my answer, the alternative spelling of テイルズ (Teiruzu), which I forgot to mention, seems to be favored over テールズ, although it¥'s a personal choice.
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13テールズ
Philip Soldini
4燕尾服 enbihukuMieko Suzuki


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
テールズ


Explanation:
Non-Japanese names are usually written in the phonetic katakana alphabet in Japanese, which although generally unable to reproduce the exact pronunciation of English words, comes as close as possible with the Japanese set of available characters.

So Tails would be written as テールズ and pronounced as teeruzu.

The word "tail(s)," by the way is 尻尾 (shippo)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 04:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In case you haven¥'t seen people¥'s comments to my answer, the alternative spelling of テイルズ (Teiruzu), which I forgot to mention, seems to be favored over テールズ, although it¥'s a personal choice.

Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tmmmrt
58 mins

agree  Yoshi Nakayama: or テイルズ. often 'ai' pronounces 'エイ'
1 hr
  -> Yes, that might even be a more common way to spell it.

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Iwasaki
1 hr

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Yes, I would also go with テイルズ.
2 hrs

agree  Philip Ronan: テイルズ (Strange name!)
13 hrs

agree  kotobuki
15 hrs

agree  Yoko Emori: I like テールズ better.
15 hrs

agree  Satoshi OTSUKA: テイルズでよいと思います。
15 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
18 hrs

agree  napiko
2 days1 hr

agree  yamamoto
2 days8 hrs

agree  xxxN_Hi
12 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
燕尾服 enbihuku


Explanation:
It also means formal jacket with long back part like a tail. It may apply into this meaning if the context is related to clothing.

Mieko Suzuki
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese