KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

eternity

Japanese translation: 永遠 (ei-en / towa) or 永久 (eikyu)


18:15 Aug 8, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: eternity
For all eternity...
(for all time)

I need the SYMBOL for "eternity".
Elizabeth
Japanese translation:永遠 (ei-en / towa) or 永久 (eikyu)
Explanation:
if you want the translation, here it is. I don\'t quite understand what you mean by \"symbol\"...?
Selected response from:

Mike Sekine
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +18永遠 (ei-en / towa) or 永久 (eikyu)Mike Sekine
4Mugen (無限)
yura


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +18
永遠 (ei-en / towa) or 永久 (eikyu)


Explanation:
if you want the translation, here it is. I don\'t quite understand what you mean by \"symbol\"...?

Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoshimine
9 mins

agree  xxxjsl
1 hr

agree  MNakata45
1 hr

agree  xxxphoo
1 hr

agree  Shinya Ono: えいえん(ひらがなphonetics). Mike presented kanji(Chinese) characters or symbols that have been used as an integral part of the Japanese language for about 1500 years.
3 hrs

agree  Philip Soldini
3 hrs

agree  thepooh21: symbolとはきっと漢字のことでしょうね。
3 hrs

agree  xxxHIROSE
4 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson: Sounds like she's looking for kanji.
4 hrs

agree  Craig Hills
5 hrs

agree  yamamoto
5 hrs

agree  Kotaro Miyagi
6 hrs

agree  Yoshi Nakayama
9 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: If you atress its nature of what eternity is, you could add '性' either with '永遠' or '永久'.
10 hrs

agree  soramame
13 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day15 hrs

agree  kotobuki
1 day20 hrs

agree  kaorin
2 days16 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mugen (無限)


Explanation:
As the other people mentioned, "eternity" is translated into "eien" or "eikyu" which is probably most proper.
However, "eternity" means also "infinity". If you need the symbol, there is a symbol of infinity which is the shape put horizontal way of number 8.
I just would like to add my suggestion for your reference.

yura
PRO pts in pair: 4