KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Why are you doing this?

Japanese translation: どうしてこういうことをするのですか


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Why are you doing this?
Japanese translation:どうしてこういうことをするのですか
Entered by: xxxjsl

06:13 Aug 12, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ general conversation
English term or phrase: Why are you doing this?
general conversation
Tapeshwar Mallick/sriharsha
どうしてこういうことをするのですか
Explanation:
どうして can be replaced by なぜ or 何で (なんで). 何で (なんで) sounds a bit informal. こういうこと might be replaced by これ in some context. In informal contexts, ですか can be omitted.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I also liked Morrison's and Shinya Ono's answer, but this was the first one and looked the most appropriate.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5どうしてこういうことをするのですかxxxjsl
5 +4何でこんな事するの?/どうしてこんな事するんですかmorrison
4なぜ, そうなさるのですか。Shinya Ono


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
どうしてこういうことをするのですか


Explanation:
どうして can be replaced by なぜ or 何で (なんで). 何で (なんで) sounds a bit informal. こういうこと might be replaced by これ in some context. In informal contexts, ですか can be omitted.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I also liked Morrison's and Shinya Ono's answer, but this was the first one and looked the most appropriate.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  kaorin: どうゆうつもりなんですか?
9 mins
  -> This translation would be more appropriate for "What do you mean by that?"

agree  yura
2 hrs

agree  thepooh21
8 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
11 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: This is the way we probably speak most of the time.
19 hrs

agree  soramame
19 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
何でこんな事するの?/どうしてこんな事するんですか


Explanation:
Both are colloquial.1st one is in casual form,rather used by woman,for man, must be "何でこんな事をするんだ” 2nd one is polite form、both used by man and woman. X Japanese teacher.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:46:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yup, I¥'ve forgotten local versions. That¥'s right. for tlanslater , this is really a confusing. But , indeed, this is also depends where the person who said this sentense come from.Which part of Japan.
And ¥"Kaori¥"¥'s version ¥"どうゆうつもりなんですか” with very negative feeling or anger.
decide before and after this sentens.Who said in how.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 00:52:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in addition,¥"Shinya Ono¥"¥'s version is super polite.more polite than my polite version.

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota: なんでこんなんしはんの?(Kyoto version)
8 hrs

agree  Mitsuko: なんでこんなこどすんの?(Tohoku version)
9 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
10 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: Thank you for your feedback. Not "super" but ordinary polite or respectful language, for use with with an unfamiliar person of the same status, or a person of higher status.
18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
なぜ, そうなさるのですか。


Explanation:
Naze, sou nasaru no desuka.

Most situations and a broad range of expressions are well covered by daisuke-san and Mr. Morrison.
So, I fill out a tiny gap, a fairly polite expression used in a formal context.

Option: (It could sound a little edgy or a little argumentative.)
そうなさるのは、なにかりゆうがおありでしょうか。
(Sou nasarunowa, nanika riyuuga oari desuka)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:37:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Minor variations:

なぜそうされるのですか。

そうされるのは、なにかりゆうがおありでしょうか。

(The former is likely to be more used. As you probably notice, many Japanese don¥'t want to confront, argue, or pose a clearly stated question, most of the time.)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 11:43:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, it may go more like this:
「「そうなさるのは、なにか(よほどの)じじょうがおありなのでしょうね。」
「そうなさるのは、何か(よほどの)事情がおありなのでしょうね。」
And ad infinitum...

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121