KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

In the name of Jupiter, father of Gods, I expel you.

Japanese translation: 神々の父ジュピターの御名によってあなたを追い出す。


17:46 Apr 8, 2008
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
Other / spirituality
English term or phrase: In the name of Jupiter, father of Gods, I expel you.
Its a spiritual prayer
xxxsacredbanana
Japanese translation:神々の父ジュピターの御名によってあなたを追い出す。
Explanation:
Another option, similar to what yumom posted, but slightly more literal. I'm in China now and the Internet is so painfully slow that I can't do proper research, so it's just a quickie. Searching the English version of the Bible finds a nice passage in Acts 16:18: "But Paul, being grieved, turned and said to the spirit, I command thee in the name of Jesus Christ to come out of her. And he came out the same hour."

The above translation is based the Japanese version of that verse and fragments of other ones found using the same method. You can check both versions and do more searches if you want by using the website I listed as a reference.
Selected response from:

Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, both of you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3神々の父ジュピターの御名によってあなたを追い出す。Krzysztof Łesyk
3神々の父、ゼウス(ジュピター)の力により、おまえを追い払う
yumom


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the name of jupiter, father of gods, i expel you.
神々の父、ゼウス(ジュピター)の力により、おまえを追い払う


Explanation:
Jupiter (Roman myth); Zeus (Greek myth)
It seems to be a kind of exorcising...

yumom
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much for your help :)


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the name of jupiter, father of gods, i expel you.
神々の父ジュピターの御名によってあなたを追い出す。


Explanation:
Another option, similar to what yumom posted, but slightly more literal. I'm in China now and the Internet is so painfully slow that I can't do proper research, so it's just a quickie. Searching the English version of the Bible finds a nice passage in Acts 16:18: "But Paul, being grieved, turned and said to the spirit, I command thee in the name of Jesus Christ to come out of her. And he came out the same hour."

The above translation is based the Japanese version of that verse and fragments of other ones found using the same method. You can check both versions and do more searches if you want by using the website I listed as a reference.


    Reference: http://www.yawill.com/
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, both of you :)