KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Friendship

Japanese translation: 友情


22:34 Aug 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Friendship
Conversation
Erica
Japanese translation:友情
Explanation:
Pronounced as "you-jo"

Selected response from:

Midori Wilson
Japan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13友情Midori Wilson
5 +2友だち関係 or 友情xxxjsl
4深交
Craig Hills


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
友だち関係 or 友情


Explanation:
Both of them can be used in conversation, but, if I am forced to choose only one answer, I would go with the first one :-) . Of course, the second one is also fine, though.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soramame
6 hrs

agree  Shinya Ono: I think that "tomodachi- or yujin- kankei" is important, too, along with "yu-jo," because latter often means "friendliness" as well as "friendship," which is a relationship as well. The adequacy of trans. is as important as our own preference, no?
8 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
友情


Explanation:
Pronounced as "you-jo"



Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Sekine: daisuke is correct, but I'd choose 友情 if I had to select between the two.
24 mins
  -> Thanks, Mike. BTW, no more new picture of you?!

agree  Kaori Myatt: agree with Mike
1 hr

agree  Chinoise
2 hrs

agree  morrison
3 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
3 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
4 hrs

agree  Yoshiro Shibasaki, PhD
4 hrs

agree  Indojin: Right!
5 hrs

agree  kaorin
5 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
6 hrs

agree  yamamoto
6 hrs

agree  kotobuki
2 days16 hrs

agree  thepooh21
2 days20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
深交


Explanation:
The usual / common is 友情 【ようじょ】 (n) friendship, as per the reply from "Daisuke", however, I have also commonly found 深交 【しんこう】 (n) close friendship

Here are some others as well:

kousai こうさい 交際 2 n. "company, association, friendship, acquaintance"

親睦 【しんぼく】 (n) friendship

友好関係 【ゆうこうかんけい】 (n) establish) friendly (cordial) relations (with, between); (form)

断金 【だんきん】 (n) close friendship (i.e., strong enough to cut metal)

フレンドシップ friendship

義理合い 【ぎりあい】 social relationship; friendship

善隣友好 【ぜんりんゆうこう】 neighbourly friendship

友愛 【ゆうあい】 (n) fraternity; friendship

友達甲斐 【ともだちがい】 true friendship

和親 【わしん】 (n) friendship

親善 【しんぜん】 (n) friendship



    Reference: http://www.csse.monash.edu.au/~jwb/wwwjdic.html
Craig Hills
PRO pts in pair: 8