KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Just a moment please

Japanese translation: 少々お待ちください。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Just a moment please
Japanese translation:少々お待ちください。
Entered by: Kaori Myatt

12:05 Aug 22, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Just a moment please
Standart phrase: wait a moment, just a minute, etc. Japanese - Kangi.
September
少々お待ちください。
Explanation:
or
しばらくお待ちください。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

少しお待ちください。
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20少々お待ちください。
Kaori Myatt
4 +15ちょっと、待って下さい。(chotto matte kudasai)Shinya Ono


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
少々お待ちください。


Explanation:
or
しばらくお待ちください。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 12:10:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

少しお待ちください。

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam: Yep
2 mins

agree  xxxjsl
1 hr

agree  Noriko Fujiwara
1 hr

agree  Yoko Emori: Very formal. We hear this a lot on the phone when calling customer service.
2 hrs

agree  MNakata45
3 hrs

agree  kaorin
4 hrs

agree  Yoshimine
4 hrs

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: I would add ちょっと待ってください (chotto matte kudasai) as a casual form of saying this.
5 hrs

agree  kotobuki
5 hrs

agree  mkj: しばらく indicates a longer wait than 少々 or 少し, isn't it?
7 hrs

agree  Midori Wilson: You could add "ませ" at the end to make it sound softer, as "少々お待ちくださいませ"
8 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kawamura
9 hrs

agree  Craig Hills
13 hrs

agree  soramame
15 hrs

agree  mamifukute: It's formal enough. "少しお待ちください" is a bit less formal, while "少々お待ちくださいませ" is for women and a little too formal.
16 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day2 hrs

agree  thepooh21
1 day5 hrs

agree  yamamoto
1 day13 hrs

agree  hikaru
1 day18 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
ちょっと、待って下さい。(chotto matte kudasai)


Explanation:
1)ちょっと待て.(chotto mate)(Just a minute!) It's an order.
2)ちょっと待ってね。(chotto matte ne)
(Wait a moment, okay?         Informal, casual.
3)少しお待ちください.(sukoshi omachi kudasai) The most polite of the three translations.
Kenkyusa J-E Dictionary



Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxjsl
1 hr
  -> Thank you. Well, the main plus point is that I provide a range of answers for the range of samples, from very casual to moderately polite.

agree  Noriko Fujiwara: This is how I would say in daily conversation.
1 hr
  -> I think "chotto" is easy, although "sho-sho-" may be more polite.

agree  Yoko Emori: There's even a song that was a big hit quite a time ago with these words.
2 hrs
  -> はじめまして。 Torrance, CAですか。 有り難うございます。

agree  kaorin
4 hrs
  -> 見て下さって有り難うございます。KaoriMyattの答えもすてきです。

agree  Yoshimine
4 hrs
  -> NYですか。スポーツ、アフリカンアメリカンの歴史と音楽など幅が広いのですね。 ぼくも15年間NYCにいました。 ありがとうございます。

agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
4 hrs
  -> You are so fluent in English and Japanese, that I forgot that your native language in Hungarian. I've enjoyed your answers, and astute questions, too.

agree  bd2016
5 hrs
  -> I appreciate your agreement from the U.S. Berkeley is a nice place.

agree  kotobuki
5 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。スゴイWeb pageですね。

agree  mkj
7 hrs
  -> I heartily appreciate this. I always enjoy your answers, and the questions that you sometimes present.

agree  morrison: good explain
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for ageement from France! フランス語、文化、歴史もご専門なのですね。 From your pen name and straightforward answers, I assumed you are not a Japanese person. Wrong again!

agree  Craig Hills
12 hrs
  -> I am glad to receive this. I really liked your clarity on kaizen!

agree  Eva Blanar
1 day1 hr
  -> Dp you think it's a bit easier to say this? Thank you.

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day2 hrs
  -> またお目にかかります。リンガラ語(コンゴ)もおできになるのですね。

agree  thepooh21
1 day5 hrs
  -> 私も2つの解答は双方お良いと思います。 有り難うございます。

agree  hikaru
1 day18 hrs
  -> Thank you for your encouragement.