KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Deal another round.

Japanese translation: 次のラウンドのカードを配ります


02:39 Aug 24, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Deal another round.
Deal another card.
Deal another round.

トランプのゲームのある一文です。
Andou
Japanese translation:次のラウンドのカードを配ります
Explanation:
When the round is over, the dealer deals new cards to the players for another round. 1ラウンドが終了した時に、新しいラウンドを始めるのにカードを配ることです。
Selected response from:

Midori Wilson
Japan
Grading comment
助かりました。ありがとうございました。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4次のラウンドのカードを配りますMidori Wilson
3deal - ディールする、ディールを行う
Katalin Horváth McClure


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
次のラウンドのカードを配ります


Explanation:
When the round is over, the dealer deals new cards to the players for another round. 1ラウンドが終了した時に、新しいラウンドを始めるのにカードを配ることです。

Midori Wilson
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
助かりました。ありがとうございました。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Hoping
5 mins

agree  Yoshimine
25 mins

agree  Shinya Ono: it's good translation, but there may a specialized expression.
35 mins

agree  Naomi Ota
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deal - ディールする、ディールを行う


Explanation:
deal another card:
カードもう一枚ディールする
又は
次のカードをディールする

deal another round:
次のラウンドをディールする
又は
次のラウンドのディールを行う

下記のホームページはトランプのルールがいっぱい入っています。そこで、「ディール」はそのままカタカナで使われています。一応、このページがトランプのファンが作成したもので、完璧ではないでしょうけど、参考になるかもしれません。


    Reference: http://home.owari.ne.jp/~snowbird/rules/
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 163