KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

Cold

Japanese translation: 風邪


02:45 Oct 18, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
/ weekdays
English term or phrase: Cold
talking
Meg
Japanese translation:風邪
Explanation:
Kaze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a cold or 冷たい(Tsumetai)  as cold things.
BTW, Why don¥'t you use a dictionary... There are many online dictionaries available.

http://etext.virginia.edu/wwwjdic/wwwjdic.html
Jim Breen¥'s quite good.
Selected response from:

Kaori Myatt
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7風邪
Kaori Myatt
4寒い
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
風邪


Explanation:
Kaze

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 03:00:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for a cold or 冷たい(Tsumetai)  as cold things.
BTW, Why don¥'t you use a dictionary... There are many online dictionaries available.

http://etext.virginia.edu/wwwjdic/wwwjdic.html
Jim Breen¥'s quite good.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hidenori Nakamura
31 mins

agree  ejprotran
36 mins

agree  mkj: And then there's 寒い(samui)as in it's cold today.
49 mins
  -> too right.

agree  kotobuki
14 hrs

agree  yamamoto
17 hrs

agree  soramame
21 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day3 hrs

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
寒い


Explanation:
今日天気が寒い.
The weather is cold today.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-25 14:56:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(samui)

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21