KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

together through thick and thin

Japanese translation: 僕たち、どんなに辛い時でも一緒だよ。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:together through thick and thin
Japanese translation:僕たち、どんなに辛い時でも一緒だよ。
Entered by: kokuritsu

04:49 Dec 26, 2002
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: together through thick and thin
we will be together throught thick and thin

pronunciation and symbols please
Shane
僕たち、どんなに辛い時でも一緒だよ。
Explanation:
僕たち、どんなに辛い時も一緒だよ。(male)
Or if you want to make it a bit more poetic (but a bit snobbish), say:
たとえ火の中、水の中、俺たち一緒だよ。(male)

We=male:僕たち(は)bokutachi-wa、僕ら(は)bokuraha-wa、俺たち(は)oretachi- wa;
 female:私たち(は)watashitachi-wa

will be together=male:一緒だよ(issho-  dayo);
 female: 一緒よ(issho-yo)

through thick and thin=どんなに辛い時も  (donnnani-tsurai-tokimo=despite     bitter hardships);
 たとえ火の中、水の中(tatoe-hino-naka- mizuno-naka=go through the fire and
 water)

Selected response from:

kokuritsu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2僕たち、どんなに辛い時でも一緒だよ。
kokuritsu
2私たちはともに終始変わらずいるでしょう。Sheena Daswani


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
私たちはともに終始変わらずいるでしょう。


Explanation:
Pronouced:
Watashi tachi wa, tomo ni, shoo-shi kawara zu, iru desho-o

Watashi Tachi wa (we will be)
Tomo-ni (together)
shoo-shi kawa razu (from the beginning to the end, unchangingly)
Iru-desho-o (will be)

There are, ofcourse, variations as there are in English and so you will have to choose the one that seems right to you. Other examples:
どんな事があっても私達は離れない
(donna koto ga atte-mo, watashi tachi wa, hana-ray-nai: we will never be apart no matter what happens)

晴れの日も、嵐の日でも、ずっと一緒
(Ha-re no himo, arashi no himo, zutto issho: Always toghether through rain or shine)

Hope that helps
Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 07:15:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: Sorry, it looks like I pushed the wrong button when it cames to confidence:
I¥'m pretty confident regarding this one, as my specialty is translation of literary material.

Sheena Daswani
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
僕たち、どんなに辛い時でも一緒だよ。


Explanation:
僕たち、どんなに辛い時も一緒だよ。(male)
Or if you want to make it a bit more poetic (but a bit snobbish), say:
たとえ火の中、水の中、俺たち一緒だよ。(male)

We=male:僕たち(は)bokutachi-wa、僕ら(は)bokuraha-wa、俺たち(は)oretachi- wa;
 female:私たち(は)watashitachi-wa

will be together=male:一緒だよ(issho-  dayo);
 female: 一緒よ(issho-yo)

through thick and thin=どんなに辛い時も  (donnnani-tsurai-tokimo=despite     bitter hardships);
 たとえ火の中、水の中(tatoe-hino-naka- mizuno-naka=go through the fire and
 water)



kokuritsu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yamamoto: 詩人ですね。
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Your compliment is more than I possibly deserve.

agree  horse: nice translation
15 hrs
  -> Thanks. Years have passed since I last uttered that 加山雄三-like words. Wow!