to break up with

Japanese translation: ... と別れる; ふられる, 捨てられる

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break up with ...; be dumped
Japanese translation:... と別れる; ふられる, 捨てられる
Entered by: xxxjsl

03:52 Jan 6, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to break up with
What's the colloquial term (equivalent to English "break up with") for ending a relationship? Conversely, what about the intransitive "to be dumped"?
jogloran
別れる; ふられる
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 04:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

break up with ...: ... と別れる (... to wakareru)
be dumped: ふられる (furareru)

They are common expressions in Japanese for ¥"break up with ...¥" and ¥"be dumped¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 04:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ¥"be dumped¥", ¥"捨てられる¥" (suterareru, lit. ¥"be dumped¥", e.g. trash) can be used too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 04:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ¥"be dumped¥", ¥"捨てられる¥" (suterareru, lit. ¥"be dumped¥", e.g. trash) can be used too.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Good job again, daisuke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1別れる; ふられる
xxxjsl
4別れる(wakareru)
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
別れる; ふられる


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 04:02:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

break up with ...: ... と別れる (... to wakareru)
be dumped: ふられる (furareru)

They are common expressions in Japanese for ¥"break up with ...¥" and ¥"be dumped¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 04:04:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ¥"be dumped¥", ¥"捨てられる¥" (suterareru, lit. ¥"be dumped¥", e.g. trash) can be used too.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-06 04:05:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For ¥"be dumped¥", ¥"捨てられる¥" (suterareru, lit. ¥"be dumped¥", e.g. trash) can be used too.


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Good job again, daisuke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
別れる(wakareru)


Explanation:
Wakareru can be used in formal situation too.
Wakareta otto(devorced husband)
Wakareyou (Why don't we break up our relationship?)

being dumped is Sterareru (Suterareta)
to dump someone is Steru

Anohito wa watashi o suteta.
That man dumed me.
Kare wa sugu ni onna o suteru.
He dumps girls(His relationship dosen't last very long with anyone).

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search