KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

katie

Japanese translation: ケイティ; ケイティー


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Katie
Japanese translation:ケイティ; ケイティー
Entered by: xxxjsl

18:21 Jan 14, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: katie
i speak english....i would like a translation of the word ""katie"" from english to japenese.
katie
ケイティ; ケイティー
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ke + i + te + ¥"small¥" i (+ character for a long vowel)
You may add the last character, but, in any case, western foreign names should be written in katakana.

Katie Couric, a co-anchor of NBC¥'s ¥"Today¥" against Matt Lauer, is written ¥"ケイティ・クーリック¥".

http://www.geocities.com/supermikesensei/times_news_right.ht...
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5ケイティ; ケイティーxxxjsl
5カティ(If the person is a HispanicAmerican)
Nobuo Kawamura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
ケイティ; ケイティー


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 18:43:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ke + i + te + ¥"small¥" i (+ character for a long vowel)
You may add the last character, but, in any case, western foreign names should be written in katakana.

Katie Couric, a co-anchor of NBC¥'s ¥"Today¥" against Matt Lauer, is written ¥"ケイティ・クーリック¥".

http://www.geocities.com/supermikesensei/times_news_right.ht...


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  T Crotogino
40 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Peter Coles: ケイティ preferred, as Katie is normally a contraction, so the final vowel is typically short.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Philip Ronan
14 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  yamamoto
23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxHIROSE
4 days
  -> thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
カティ(If the person is a HispanicAmerican)


Explanation:
In fact there was a famous actress, Katie Jurado (Gary Cooper's "High Noon")whose name was written in Japanese as
カティ・フラード

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505