KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

adhering to the basic tenet of ‘software as a service’

Japanese translation: 「サービスとしてのソフトウェア」という基本的(な)主義[信条]に固執する[こだわる]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adhering to the basic tenet of 'software as a service'
Japanese translation:「サービスとしてのソフトウェア」という基本的(な)主義[信条]に固執する[こだわる]
Entered by: xxxjsl

07:58 Jan 15, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: adhering to the basic tenet of ‘software as a service’
The sentence is part of a company Profile.
I would be grateful if someone could translate the whole thing for me.
Thanks
Ruchira Shukla
India
「サービスとしてのソフトウェア」という基本的(な)主義[信条]に固執する[こだわる]
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbled part in the answer:

「サービスとしてのソ¥フトウェア」という基本的(な)主義[信条]に固執する[こだわる]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adhere to ...: ... に固執する, ... にこだわる, ... にしたがう
tenet: 主義, 信条, 教義

Here, ¥"tenet¥" and ¥" ¥'software as a service¥' ¥" are in the appositional relation by using ¥"of¥".

You may translate ¥"basic¥" as ¥"基本的な¥" or ¥"基本的¥".
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you very much !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2「ソフトウエアはあくまでもサービスである」という原則(基本方針)をまもる。Shinya Ono
5「サービスとしてのソフトウェア」という基本的(な)主義[信条]に固執する[こだわる]xxxjsl


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
「サービスとしてのソフトウェア」という基本的(な)主義[信条]に固執する[こだわる]


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:03:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garbled part in the answer:

「サービスとしてのソ¥フトウェア」という基本的(な)主義[信条]に固執する[こだわる]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:06:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adhere to ...: ... に固執する, ... にこだわる, ... にしたがう
tenet: 主義, 信条, 教義

Here, ¥"tenet¥" and ¥" ¥'software as a service¥' ¥" are in the appositional relation by using ¥"of¥".

You may translate ¥"basic¥" as ¥"基本的な¥" or ¥"基本的¥".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Thank you very much !

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
「ソフトウエアはあくまでもサービスである」という原則(基本方針)をまもる。


Explanation:
basic tenet: 原則(基本方針)
adhere:まもる、

Fujitu Transtext Dictionary

Not fully literal, but more to the point, perhaps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 08:42:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

文字化け
「ソ¥フトウエア」


Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mkj
6 hrs
  -> 今年も良い年でありますように

agree  yamamoto
9 hrs
  -> いつもお答えを拝見しています