Yediot Ahronot

Japanese translation: イェディオット・アハロノット紙

English term or phrase:Yediot Ahronot
Japanese translation:イェディオット・アハロノット紙
Entered by: Roddy Stegemann

05:59 Jan 16, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Yediot Ahronot
皆さん、今日は

男の記者かも知れませんが、イスラエルの報道企業の社名は日本語でなんでしょうか。

Nahum Barnea, a respected columnist, touched on this today, writing in Yediot Ahronot: "All his life Sharon has been controversial. He liked to stick it that is his usual expression to others, and cry out, as an innocent victim, when others stuck it to him...."

Hamo
http://homepage.mac.com/moogoonghwa
Roddy Stegemann
United States
イェディオット・アハロノット紙
Explanation:
Of course, the name is an Israeli newspaper. And the name means:

"Latest News"
(Yediot - News; Ahronot - Latest)

It is one of the most popular daily papers, along with Maariv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 08:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The location of the newspaper online is:

www.ynet.co.il

However, you will have to install Hebrew characters onto your computer to view the site properly.
Selected response from:

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Grading comment
ヨシさんはよいリンクを沢山ご存知ですよね。
どうも、ありがとうございました。

北米とイスラエルのロマンチックが新聞の上にございますが、新聞のアラブ語版とヘブライ語版は同様のウインドーに開けません。悲しいことではありませんか。

貢献者の皆さんには、どうもありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1イェディオット・アハロノット紙
Pro-Japanese
4 +2イェディオット・アハロノット紙
mkj
5 +1イディオット・アハロノット, イディオット・アハロノット紙
xxxjsl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
イディオット・アハロノット, イディオット・アハロノット紙


Explanation:
This is the name of an Israeli daily newspaper.

You may simply say the name of this paper, or you may add "紙" (lit. "paper", pronounced as "shi") after it, as it is common in Japan to add "紙" to the names of newspapers.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%83C%83f%83B%83I%83b%83g%81E%...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cinefil: http://www2s.biglobe.ne.jp/~bcj/rev-israel.html
28 mins
  -> Thanks. The referred site is included in the URL that I gave above.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
イェディオット・アハロノット紙


Explanation:
下のサイトでは、イスラエルに駐在の記者もイスラエルと取引をする会社もイェディオット・アハロノットと書いています。イディオットと訳しているサイトもありますが、英語でこれがどういう意味か知っている人がみると問題かも。


    Reference: http://www.myrtos.co.jp/index.html?url=http://www.myrtos.co....
    Reference: http://www.makuya.or.jp/chuto2.html
mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naomi Ota
6 hrs

agree  xxxHIROSE: 「イディオットと訳して・・。」 −> そうですね(^_^)。
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
イェディオット・アハロノット紙


Explanation:
Of course, the name is an Israeli newspaper. And the name means:

"Latest News"
(Yediot - News; Ahronot - Latest)

It is one of the most popular daily papers, along with Maariv.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-16 08:52:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The location of the newspaper online is:

www.ynet.co.il

However, you will have to install Hebrew characters onto your computer to view the site properly.

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
ヨシさんはよいリンクを沢山ご存知ですよね。
どうも、ありがとうございました。

北米とイスラエルのロマンチックが新聞の上にございますが、新聞のアラブ語版とヘブライ語版は同様のウインドーに開けません。悲しいことではありませんか。

貢献者の皆さんには、どうもありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE: Wow, I learned something new. Thank you.
11 hrs