KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

crystal Princess

Japanese translation: garasu no joou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crystal Princess
Japanese translation:garasu no joou

18:52 Jan 16, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: crystal Princess
I am the Crystal Princess
michelle
ガラスの女王
Explanation:
garasu no joou(more like jo-oh)
'Crystal' means garasu and 'Princess' means `Joou`. Usually 'Joou' means 'Queen' in Japanese, but I think this 'princess' should be translated as 'Joou' in this case.
Selected response from:

klisco
Grading comment
Thankyou, this answer was a big help to me, I am using Japanese words in developing a language for the characters in my book, which takes place in a parrallel universe. I plan on using this as my pen name. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1水晶の王女
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1クリスタルプリンセス
xxxjsl
4ガラスの女王
klisco


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ガラスの女王


Explanation:
garasu no joou(more like jo-oh)
'Crystal' means garasu and 'Princess' means `Joou`. Usually 'Joou' means 'Queen' in Japanese, but I think this 'princess' should be translated as 'Joou' in this case.

klisco
Grading comment
Thankyou, this answer was a big help to me, I am using Japanese words in developing a language for the characters in my book, which takes place in a parrallel universe. I plan on using this as my pen name. Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
クリスタルプリンセス


Explanation:
クリスタルプリンセス
kurisutaru purinsesu


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%83N%83%8A%83X%83%5E%83%8B%83...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: Also: www.disneyweddingsjapan.com/amb/opt/dre.html
3 hrs
  -> thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
水晶の王女


Explanation:
crystal gazer が出てくる可能性を秘めた世界!
「水晶の」のほうが良いのでは・・・
なお「王女」は父が王の場合で、皇帝、天皇の場合は「皇女」となります。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505
Grading comment
It was not the term I asked for

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono: アニメの王女のようですhttp://www.f4.dion.ne.jp/‾kuze/tubasanohougyoku%207.htm  Pronunciation: Suisho no o-jo, in anime.
1 day 9 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It was not the term I asked for