eternal flame

Japanese translation: 絶えぬ炎

English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: eternal flame
constant burning flame
never burn out
Krinn Howe
Japanese translation:絶えぬ炎
Explanation:
絶えぬ炎

絶えぬ taenu = undying, eternal, everlasting, etc.

炎   honoh = flames
Selected response from:

AyeJay
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Now I need to find how to write "eternal flame" in Japanese. I believe there are three different styles of writing, but not sure. Thanks again for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2久遠の火
Mike Sekine
5 +2永遠の炎
Nobuo Kawamura
5 +1永久(とわ)の炎
Naomi Ota
4 +1永遠の愛 (Ei-en no ai)
Shinya Ono
3 +1絶えぬ炎
AyeJay


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
久遠の火


Explanation:
is what it says on Eijiro.


    Reference: http://www.alc.co.jp
Mike Sekine
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay: Sure does!
2 hrs

agree  xxxHIROSE: I think the asker needs to provide more info (ie., context) (^_^)
1 day 49 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
永遠の炎


Explanation:
If the flame is a passionate flame of lasting love、 then「永遠の情炎」

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AyeJay
1 hr

agree  xxxHIROSE: I think the asker needs to provide more info (ie., context) (^_^)
23 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
絶えぬ炎


Explanation:
絶えぬ炎

絶えぬ taenu = undying, eternal, everlasting, etc.

炎   honoh = flames

AyeJay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Thank you very much. Now I need to find how to write "eternal flame" in Japanese. I believe there are three different styles of writing, but not sure. Thanks again for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE: I think the asker needs to provide more info (ie., context) (^_^)
22 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
永久(とわ)の炎


Explanation:
The all answers are good.
This is another suggestion.

Naomi Ota
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE: I think the asker needs to provide more info (ie., context) (^_^)
16 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
永遠の愛 (Ei-en no ai)


Explanation:
eien: eternal
ai:love

Just one of the definitions. OR
永久の愛 (Towa no ai), taking after otan-san.


Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxHIROSE: Umm, Very poetic, Ono-san: I think the asker needs to provide more info (ie., context) (^_^)
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for your compliment. I learn from your answers, often.