KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

ugly

Japanese translation: minikui / 醜い

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ugly
Japanese translation:minikui / 醜い
Entered by: Peter Coles

14:38 Jan 21, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ugly
i am ugly
eric
minikui / 醜い
Explanation:
I am ugly =

minikui desu / 醜いです if it's obvious that you're talking about yourself, or

watashi ha minikui desu / 私は醜いです if it's NOT obvious that you're talking about yourself.
Selected response from:

Peter Coles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4minikui / 醜い
Peter Coles
5私は器量が悪い
Nobuo Kawamura
4私は醜い。
mkj


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
minikui / 醜い


Explanation:
I am ugly =

minikui desu / 醜いです if it's obvious that you're talking about yourself, or

watashi ha minikui desu / 私は醜いです if it's NOT obvious that you're talking about yourself.

Peter Coles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
1 hr
  -> ありがとう

agree  yamamoto:  
4 hrs
  -> ありがとう

agree  horse
7 hrs
  -> ありがとう

agree  Naomi Ota
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
私は醜い。


Explanation:
Watashi wa minikui.

Watashi: an all-purpose word for "I". If the author of the sentence is a male, you may use "boku"instead in a little less formal situation than my suggestion above.


mkj
United States
PRO pts in pair: 217

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
私は器量が悪い


Explanation:
「器量が悪い」is specifically an expression for ugly facial countenance, whereas "ugly" has wider meaning to include even "ugly mind".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-21 22:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction; ¥"ugly¥" shall be 「醜い」

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505