KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

run away

Japanese translation: 逃げる

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:run away
Japanese translation:逃げる
Entered by: xxxjsl

02:47 Jan 22, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: run away
Tsunami! Run away!
逃げる
Explanation:
津波だ! 逃げろ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tsunami da! Nigero!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the imperative sentence, the verb conjugates, and ¥"nigero¥" is used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other representative meanings of ¥"run away¥":
逃走する (toosoo-suru)、逃亡する (tooboo-suru)、脱走する (dassoo-suru)、失踪する (shissoo-suru)、家出する (iede-suru)

However, for this example, ¥"nigeru¥" would be the best answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 03:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to mention, ¥"逃げる¥" (nigeru) is the base form of this verb, and its conjugated form (逃げろ (nigero) for the imperative) is added to give the translation for the given sentence.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7逃げる
xxxjsl
5逃げろ!
Nobuo Kawamura


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
逃げる


Explanation:
津波だ! 逃げろ!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:51:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tsunami da! Nigero!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:52:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For the imperative sentence, the verb conjugates, and ¥"nigero¥" is used.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 02:56:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other representative meanings of ¥"run away¥":
逃走する (toosoo-suru)、逃亡する (tooboo-suru)、脱走する (dassoo-suru)、失踪する (shissoo-suru)、家出する (iede-suru)

However, for this example, ¥"nigeru¥" would be the best answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-22 03:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to mention, ¥"逃げる¥" (nigeru) is the base form of this verb, and its conjugated form (逃げろ (nigero) for the imperative) is added to give the translation for the given sentence.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shinya Ono
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  LEXICON KK: good explanation
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  horse
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Kaori Myatt
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Ruchira Shukla
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kotobuki
12 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  thepooh21
1 day 56 mins
  -> thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
逃げろ!


Explanation:
The word is in imperative mode.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505