KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

limbo background

Japanese translation: ぼやけた、中間色の(リンボ)バックグラウンド

13:39 Jan 22, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
/ News
English term or phrase: limbo background
Click 3x animators produced the CG tree from scratch, modeling it loosely upon a real life spruce, but coloring it chrome, rather than green, to create a better and less distracting contrast to the product imagery. Animators also modeled the credit cards. The tree appears against a limbo background, shaded with Mervyn’strademark blue hue.
Andou
Japanese translation:ぼやけた、中間色の(リンボ)バックグラウンド
Explanation:
まだリンボバックグランドは日本語かされていません。 (Gooleにリンボがすうけんあるのみです。)

もっと詳しい注釈をつける場合は下記なども参考になります。

limbo(Eijiro) 
【発音】li'mbou、【@】リンボー
【名-1】 未洗礼の人の死後の地、リンボー、地獄の辺土
◆キリスト生誕前の善人、洗礼を受けずに死んだ人・赤子・異教徒・白痴(差別語?)が住んでいる所。地獄と天国の間にある。
◆【参照】limbo infantum / limbo patrum
【名-2】 拘留所、刑務所、監獄、拘禁
【名-3】 忘却{ぼうきゃく

「薄暗い」なども使えるかもしれません。
またはdaisuke-san's referenceからお借りしても良いでしょう。。
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。参考にさせていただきます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ぼやけた、中間色の(リンボ)バックグラウンド
Shinya Ono
2リンボーバックグラウンド
xxxjsl


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
リンボーバックグラウンド


Explanation:
According to the following page, "linbo background" seems to be a specific type of background. So, I think you could use it as it is, though it is still my guess.


    Reference: http://www.internetcampus.com/gloss_l.htm
xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ぼやけた、中間色の(リンボ)バックグラウンド


Explanation:
まだリンボバックグランドは日本語かされていません。 (Gooleにリンボがすうけんあるのみです。)

もっと詳しい注釈をつける場合は下記なども参考になります。

limbo(Eijiro) 
【発音】li'mbou、【@】リンボー
【名-1】 未洗礼の人の死後の地、リンボー、地獄の辺土
◆キリスト生誕前の善人、洗礼を受けずに死んだ人・赤子・異教徒・白痴(差別語?)が住んでいる所。地獄と天国の間にある。
◆【参照】limbo infantum / limbo patrum
【名-2】 拘留所、刑務所、監獄、拘禁
【名-3】 忘却{ぼうきゃく

「薄暗い」なども使えるかもしれません。
またはdaisuke-san's referenceからお借りしても良いでしょう。。

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
ありがとうございました。参考にさせていただきます。