KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

would you like to trade?

Japanese translation: ピンを交換いたしましょうか?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:would you like to trade?
Japanese translation:ピンを交換いたしましょうか?
Entered by: Shinya Ono

17:38 Jan 22, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: would you like to trade?
casual question--would you like to trade pins?
paul
ピンを交換いたしましょうか?
Explanation:
Pin wo koukan itashimashoka?
OR
Pino wo koukan shimashouka? (Somewhat less polite)

You can also use トレード。
Source:Eijoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 03:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used a somewhat polite form because the sentence began with ¥"Would you.¥"
If you want to ask, Do you want to trade, or You wanna want to trade, etc., there are better answers.
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ピンを交換いたしましょうか?
Shinya Ono
5 +1取り換えない?
Nobuo Kawamura
5ピンバッジを交換しない?
cristophm
5ピンを交換しませんか?
LEXICON KK
5交換しませんか?
miyu


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ピンを交換いたしましょうか?


Explanation:
Pin wo koukan itashimashoka?
OR
Pino wo koukan shimashouka? (Somewhat less polite)

You can also use トレード。
Source:Eijoro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 03:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I used a somewhat polite form because the sentence began with ¥"Would you.¥"
If you want to ask, Do you want to trade, or You wanna want to trade, etc., there are better answers.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in pair: 121
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  horse
1 hr
  -> ありがとうございます

agree  Hidenori Nakamura
4 days
  -> ありがとうございます。

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
交換しませんか?


Explanation:
I think this is more casual way to ask.

miyu
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
取り換えない?


Explanation:
(子供なら)「(ねぇ)取り換えっこしない?」

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hypolano
5 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ピンを交換しませんか?


Explanation:
Just another take.

ピンを交換しませんか?

Pin wo koukan shimasenka?

h2h

LEXICON KK
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ピンバッジを交換しない?


Explanation:
Pin Badji o koukan shinai?

You wanna trade pins? Very casual. If this is in reference to those little round pins that have logos or band names on them, they're called "Pin-Badges" in Japanese, especially in the underground pop world. . .

cristophm