oblique way

Japanese translation: 遠回しの[回りくどい、あやふやな、間接的な、直接的ではない]いい方

English term or phrase:oblique way
Japanese translation:遠回しの[回りくどい、あやふやな、間接的な、直接的ではない]いい方
Entered by: xxxjsl

15:36 Jan 23, 2003
English to Japanese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: oblique way
You see, the odd thing is that the Irish language died in the 1840s but we still have that deep grammar inside us and it still dictates. The Irish language is an incredibly oblique language. It doesn't say things straightforwardly. Everything is expressed in a very oblique way.
Yuu Andou
遠回しの[回りくどい、あやふやな、間接的な、直接的ではない]いい方
Explanation:
A hint is hidden in "It doesn't say things straightforwardly". "oblique" means "not straightforward".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence, ¥"Everything is expressed in a very oblique way¥", means ¥"何でも遠回しの[回りくどい、あやふやな、間接的な、直接的ではない]いい方をするんです¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, Japanese is one of ¥"oblique languages¥".

http://www.zmk.uni-freiburg.de/ss2000/texts/gesteland japan....
http://weblog.delacour.net/archives/000319.html
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
daisukeさん、ありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5あいまいに
Nobuo Kawamura
5遠回しの[回りくどい、あやふやな、間接的な、直接的ではない]いい方
xxxjsl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
遠回しの[回りくどい、あやふやな、間接的な、直接的ではない]いい方


Explanation:
A hint is hidden in "It doesn't say things straightforwardly". "oblique" means "not straightforward".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:44:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole sentence, ¥"Everything is expressed in a very oblique way¥", means ¥"何でも遠回しの[回りくどい、あやふやな、間接的な、直接的ではない]いい方をするんです¥".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 15:48:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FYI, Japanese is one of ¥"oblique languages¥".

http://www.zmk.uni-freiburg.de/ss2000/texts/gesteland japan....
http://weblog.delacour.net/archives/000319.html


xxxjsl
PRO pts in pair: 1002
Grading comment
daisukeさん、ありがとうございました!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
あいまいに


Explanation:
oblique circumlocutionとなると言葉多くして内容不明な国会答弁にぴったりとなります。

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 505