KudoZ home » English to Japanese » Other

where is the bathroom

Japanese translation: toire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bathroom
Japanese translation:toire

04:00 Jan 29, 2003
English to Japanese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: where is the bathroom
in Japan
roger
toire wa dochira desuka?
Explanation:
This is a polite way of asking. The Japanese is;
トイレはどちらですか。

Toire = the bathroom
Wa = is
dochira = where
desuka = (indicates a question)

It would also be good to preface the sentence with "Sumimasen ga" (すみませんが).

Sumimasen = Excuse me
ga = but
Selected response from:

Philip Soldini
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer was by far the most complete
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5洗面所
cristophm
5洗面所
cristophm
5Furoba wa doko desu ka ?
Manish Vadehra
5お手洗いはどちらですか?
horse
5toire/ ofuroba
Kaori Myatt
4toire wa dochira desuka?
Philip Soldini


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toire wa dochira desuka?


Explanation:
This is a polite way of asking. The Japanese is;
トイレはどちらですか。

Toire = the bathroom
Wa = is
dochira = where
desuka = (indicates a question)

It would also be good to preface the sentence with "Sumimasen ga" (すみませんが).

Sumimasen = Excuse me
ga = but


Philip Soldini
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 29
Grading comment
Thank you, your answer was by far the most complete

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
toire/ ofuroba


Explanation:
In japanese, bath room and toilet is separated generally.
If you want to go to the toilet,
Toire wa doko desuka.

If you want to go to the 'bath'room, Ofuro wa doko desuka.


Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 148

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
お手洗いはどちらですか?


Explanation:
This is actually asking where to wash one's hands, but in a not so direct way the speaker is looking for a toilet.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 38
Grading comment
My browser could not read the japanese characters

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cristophm: Although this could be the situation, most public toilets are marked as "Otearai".
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: My browser could not read the japanese characters

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Furoba wa doko desu ka ?


Explanation:
You can put honorofic O before "furoba".
It can also be said in this way "Ofuroba wa doko ni arimasu ka "

Manish Vadehra
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
洗面所


Explanation:
In addition to the previously mentioned "Toire" (トイレ) and "Otearai"(お手洗い),"Senmenjo" (洗面所) is another viable alternative.

cristophm

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
洗面所


Explanation:
In addition to the previously mentioned "Toire" (トイレ) and "Otearai"(お手洗い),"Senmenjo" (洗面所) is another viable alternative.

cristophm